RESULTS

/ August 11, 2015

Dear all,

Below and at http://www.footbag.org/events/show/1417735560 you will find the full results of the 36th IFPA World Footbag Chammpionships, held in Copenhagen, Denmark, July 26 – August 2, 2015.

If you find any errors or omissions in the list, please let me know. An updated list of results will be kept at the link above.

To all the participants, all the volunteers, our sponsors, and especially to Wiktor Debski, Steve Goldberg and Grischa Tellenbach:
Thank you!

On behalf of FootbagDenmark,
Best wishes,
Rasmus K. Rendsvig

 

Results for 36th IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS (2015)

Open Singles Net:

1. Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
2. Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
3. Walt Houston (USA)
4. Florian Goetze (Germany)
5. Jani Säntti (Finland)
6. Jean-Francois Lemieux (France)
7. Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
8. Matti Pohjola (Finland)
9. Grischa Tellenbach (Switzerland)
10. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
11. Greg Lima (France)
12. Sébastien Maillet (France)
13. Guillaume Degat (France)
14. Faris Barakat (Germany)
15. François Pelletier (Canada)
16. Benjamin Alston (USA)
17. Tammo Rockel (Germany)
18. Janne Uusitalo (Finland)
19. Rosen Kyrta (Bulgaria)
20. Tuan Vu (USA)
21. Evgeni Shiryaev (Russia)
22. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
23. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
24. Nicolas Janin (France)
25. Robin Püchel (Germany)
26. Pavel Hejra (Czech Republic)
27. Camilo Rodriguez (Switzerland)
28. Jyri Ilama (Finland)
29. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
30. Jean-Marie Letort (France)
31. Felix Ostwaldt (Germany)
32. Arthur Ledain (France)
33. Ivan Stanev (Bulgaria)
34. Radoslav Rusev (France)
35. Joona Koistinen (Finland)
36. Pawel Rozek (Poland)
37. Santeri Karvinen (Finland)
38. Mikhail Mukhortykh (Russia)
39. Joschka Sebrantke (Germany)
40. Timothée Lerolle (France)
41. Benjamin Kanske (Germany)
42. Jim Hankins (USA)
43. Alexey Antipov (Russia)
44. Joey Monti-Vu (USA)
45. Barthélémy Meridjen (France)
46. Maciej Samborowski (Poland)
46. Maciej Surdziel (Poland)
47. Boris Ollivier (France)
49. Quentin Isackson (France)
50. Arkady Lobankov (Russia)
51. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)

Open Doubles Net:

1. Florian Goetze / Yves Kreil (Germany)
2. Matti Pohjola / Janne Uusitalo (Finland)
3. Chris Löw / Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
4. Walt Houston / Benjamin Alston (USA)
5. Tuomas Kärki / Jani Säntti (Finland)
6. Grischa Tellenbach / Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
7. Luke Legault / François Pelletier (Canada)
8. Greg Lima / Arthur Ledain (France)
9. Andreas Wolff (Germany) / Sébastien Maillet (France)
10. Jyri Ilama (Finland) / Jean-Francois Lemieux (France)
11. Wiktor Debski / Wojciech Jamski (Poland)
12. Manuel Kruse / Simon Voss (Germany)
13. Eurik Lindner / Markus Kaspczak (Germany)
14. Tammo Rockel / Robin Püchel (Germany)
15. Yves Archambault (Canada) / Guillaume Degat (France)
16. Johannes Korff (Germany) / Quentin Isackson (France)
17. Tuan Vu (USA) / Maciej Samborowski (Poland)
18. Hendrik Simon / Joschka Sebrantke (Germany)
19. Alex Bartsch / Faris Barakat (Germany)
20. Ivan Stanev / Rosen Kyrta (Bulgaria)
21. Renato Zülli (Switzerland) / Radoslav Rusev (France)
22. Justin Sexton / Joona Koistinen (Finland)
23. Jakub Grabarczyk / Pawel Rozek (Poland)
24. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden) / Benjamin Kanske (Germany)
25. Felix Ostwaldt (Germany) / Camilo Rodriguez (Switzerland)
26. Alexey Antipov (Russia) / Nicolas Janin (France)
27. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland) / Joey Monti-Vu (USA)
28. Mikhail Mukhortykh (Russia) / Santeri Karvinen (Finland)
29. Ilkka Malin (Finland) / Jim Hankins (USA)
30. Evgeni Shiryaev / Alexander Smirnov (Russia)
31. Timothée Lerolle / Barthélémy Meridjen (France)
32. Boris Ollivier / Jean-Marie Letort (France)
33. Maciej Surdziel (Poland) / Theodore Fritsch (USA)

Women’s Singles Net:

1. Piia Tantarimäki (Finland)
2. Marilyn Demuy (Canada)
3. Kerstin Anhuth (Germany)
4. Julia Klouda (Russia)
5. Emmanuelle Vincendeau (France)
6. Shirine Daouk (Switzerland)
7. Tanja Abt (Germany)
8. Lena Mlakar (Slovenia)
9. Heike Koller (Germany)
10. Marie-Lou Roy (Canada)
11. Sophie Andrey (Switzerland)
12. Nazly Safarzadeh (Switzerland)
13. Audrey Tumelin (France)
14. Naama Livny (Germany)

Women’s Doubles Net:

1. Piia Tantarimäki (Finland) / Kerstin Anhuth (Germany)
2. Julia Klouda (Russia) / Shirine Daouk (Switzerland)
3. Lena Mlakar (Slovenia) / Emmanuelle Vincendeau (France)
4. Marilyn Demuy / Marie-Lou Roy (Canada)
5. Nazly Safarzadeh (Switzerland) / Tanja Abt (Germany)
6. Sophie Andrey (Switzerland) / Audrey Tumelin (France)
7. Heike Koller / Naama Livny (Germany)

Open Mixed Doubles Net:

1. Matti Pohjola / Piia Tantarimäki (Finland)
2. Florian Goetze / Kerstin Anhuth (Germany)
3. Lena Mlakar (Slovenia) / Arthur Ledain (France)
4. Marilyn Demuy / Luke Legault (Canada)
5. Karim Daouk / Shirine Daouk (Switzerland)
6. Yves Kreil (Germany) / Julia Klouda (Russia)
7. Jean-Francois Lemieux / Emmanuelle Vincendeau (France)
8. Manuel Kruse / Heike Koller (Germany)
9. Janne Uusitalo (Finland) / Sophie Andrey (Switzerland)
10. Tammo Rockel (Germany) / Marie-Lou Roy (Canada)
11. Eurik Lindner / Tanja Abt (Germany)
12. Nazly Safarzadeh (Switzerland) / Simon Voss (Germany)
13. Grischa Tellenbach (Switzerland) / Audrey Tumelin (France)
14. Felix Ostwaldt / Naama Livny (Germany)

Master Singles Net:

1. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
2. Pavel Hejra (Czech Republic)
3. Faris Barakat (Germany)
4. Tuan Vu (USA)
5. Tanja Abt (Germany)
6. Justin Sexton (Finland)
7. Jim Hankins (USA)
8. Boris Ollivier (France)
9. Theodore Fritsch (USA)

Master Doubles Net:

1. Tuan Vu (USA) / Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
2. Eurik Lindner / Alex Bartsch (Germany)
3. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden) / Faris Barakat (Germany)
4. Theodore Fritsch (USA) / Luke Legault (Canada)
5. Boris Ollivier (France) / Marilyn Demuy (Canada)
5. Jim Hankins (USA) / Tanja Abt (Germany)

Open Singles Routines:

1. Milan Benda (Czech Republic)
2. Nick Landes (USA)
3. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
4. Evan Gatesman (USA)
5. Ken Somolinos (USA)
6. Jim Penske (USA)
7. Taishi Ishida (Japan)
8. Jakub Mosciszewski (Poland)
9. Filip Wójcik (Poland)
9. Alexander Trenner (Austria)
9. Mathias Blau (Denmark)
9. Brian Sherrill (USA)
13. Nis Petersen (Denmark)
13. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)
13. Rene Rühr (Switzerland)
13. Daryl Genz (USA)
17. Rory Dawson (Canada)
17. Mathieu Gauthier (Canada)
17. Jan Struz (Czech Republic)
17. Angelo Rendon (Germany)
21. Daniel Boyle (Australia)
21. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
21. Alex Dworetzky (USA)
21. Cassandra Taylor (Canada)
25. Derek Littlefield (USA)
25. Sergio Garcia (Spain)
25. Jan Brekle (Germany)
25. Michal Ostrowski (Poland)

Open Doubles Routines:

1. Tomas Tucek / Martin Sládek (Czech Republic)
2. Paloma Mayo / Sergio Garcia (Spain)
3. Jan Struz / Dominik Simku (Czech Republic)
4. Brian Sherrill (USA) / Milan Benda (Czech Republic)

Women’s Singles Routines:

1. Paloma Mayo (Spain)
2. Cassandra Taylor (Canada)
3. Caroline Birch (Australia)
4. Dorota Wojtasiuk (Poland)
5. Chrissy Fryer (USA)

Intermediate Singles Routines:

1. Krystian Bubula (Poland)
2. Felix Vogelsanger (Switzerland)
3. Sergio Martín Fuertes (Spain)
4. Nico Gasser (Switzerland)

Open Singles Golf:

1. Michal Ostrowski (Poland)
2. Rory Dawson (Canada)
3. Paloma Mayo (Spain)
4. Pawel Rozek (Poland)
5. Mathieu Gauthier (Canada)
6. Katryna Yasinski (Canada)

Open Shred:30:

1. Evan Gatesman (USA)  256
2. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)  249.8787879
3. Jim Penske (USA)  217.5
4. Mathias Blau (Denmark)  217.0882353
5. Milan Benda (Czech Republic)  196.9354839
6. Taishi Ishida (Japan)  190.8
7. Filip Wójcik (Poland)  186.4137931
8. Alexander Trenner (Austria)  182
9. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)  173.4
10. Jakub Mosciszewski (Poland)  172.3448276
11. Daryl Genz (USA)  162.7096774
12. Brian Sherrill (USA)  156.1071429
13. Daniel Boyle (Australia)  138.4615385
14. John Sarah II (USA)  87.29032258
15. Nis Petersen (Denmark)  82.5
16. Krystian Bubula (Poland)  78.71428571
17. Olda Pláteník (Czech Republic)  60.76

Open Sick 3-Trick:

1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)  – Montage > Furious Flail > DOD Swirl
2. Evan Gatesman (USA)  – Blurry Double Pickup > Fusion > Blurry
Whirling Swirl
3. Jim Penske (USA)  – Alpine Blurry Whirl > Blurry Torque > Food Processor
4. Filip Wójcik (Poland)  – Fairy Ducking Butterfly > Fog > Pixie Paradon
5. Mathieu Gauthier (Canada)  – Bedwetter > Pixie Whirl > Butterfly Rev. Swirl
6. Wiktor Debski (Poland)  – Blurry Whirl > Ducking Butterly > PS Whirl
7. Roy Klein (Israel)  – Ducking Pdx Mirage > Double Legover > Pixie Whirl
8. Daniel Boyle (Australia)  – Dimwalk > Blur > Paradon
9. Krystian Bubula (Poland)  – Ripwalk > Ducking Butterfly > Whirl
10. Sergio Garcia (Spain)  – Nuclear Same-Side Pickup > Legbeater >
Same-Side Legover

Open Sick Trick:

1. Evan Gatesman (USA)  – Swirling Double Blender
2. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)  – Symposium Whirr
3. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)  – Alpine Whirlgig
4. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)  – Blurry Flux
5. Mathias Blau (Denmark)  – Xbody Toe Spikehammer
6. Filip Wójcik (Poland)  – Mobiusscrew
7. Taishi Ishida (Japan)  – Alpine Smog
8. Jakub Mosciszewski (Poland)  – Phasing Rev-Up
9. Wiktor Debski (Poland)  – Voodoo
10. Daryl Genz (USA)  – Smear with two footbags
11. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)  – Sailing Mirage
12. Ethan Husted (USA)  – Blurry Torque
13. Roy Klein (Israel)  – Pixie Slapping Butterfly
14. Anton Britting (USA)  – PS Whirl
15. Daniel Boyle (Australia)  – Phoenix

Open Circle Contest:

1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
2. Milan Benda (Czech Republic)
3. Evan Gatesman (USA)
4. Jim Penske (USA)
5. Ken Somolinos (USA)
5. Mathias Blau (Denmark)
5. Nick Landes (USA)
5. Taishi Ishida (Japan)
9. Filip Wójcik (Poland)
9. Santeri Karvinen (Finland)
9. Jakub Mosciszewski (Poland)
9. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)
13. Daniel Boyle (Australia)
13. Alexander Trenner (Austria)
13. Mathieu Gauthier (Canada)
13. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)
17. Nis Petersen (Denmark)
17. Roy Klein (Israel)
17. Anton Britting (USA)
17. Daryl Genz (USA)
17. Angelo Rendon (Germany)
17. Matt Kemmer (USA)
23. Derek Littlefield (USA)
23. Krystian Bubula (Poland)
23. Alex Dworetzky (USA)
23. Jan Brekle (Germany)
23. Olda Pláteník (Czech Republic)
23. Georg Nebehay (Austria)
29. Alex Venis (Canada)
29. John Sarah II (USA)

Women’s Shred:30:

1. Cassandra Taylor (Canada)  140.4666667
2. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)  116.2857143
3. Paloma Mayo (Spain)  110.3225806
4. Verena Lenneis (Austria)  102.6666667
5. Chrissy Fryer (USA)  73.03703704
6. Caroline Birch (Australia)  65.57142857

Women’s Sick Trick:

1. Verena Lenneis (Austria)  – Food Processor
2. Paloma Mayo (Spain)  – Whirling Swirl

Women’s Circle Contest:

1. Cassandra Taylor (Canada)
2. Verena Lenneis (Austria)
3. Paloma Mayo (Spain)
4. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)
5. Caroline Birch (Australia)
5. Chrissy Fryer (USA)

Intermediate Sick Trick:

1. Sergio Garcia (Spain)  – Blurriest
2. Julian Sinnl (Austria)  – Pixie Same-Side Whirl
3. Krystian Bubula (Poland)  – Ducking Symposium Butterfly

Open 2-Square:

1. Brian Sherrill (USA)
2. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
3. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
4. Michal Ostrowski (Poland)
5. Steve Goldberg (USA)
6. Pawel Rozek (Poland)
7. Filip Wójcik (Poland)
8. Dave Leberknight (New Zealand)
9. Alex Dworetzky (USA)
10. Rory Dawson (Canada)
11. Daryl Genz (USA)
12. Milan Benda (Czech Republic)
13. Caroline Birch (Australia)
14. Joey Monti-Vu (USA)
15. Katryna Yasinski (Canada)

Manually Entered Results

—-

Open Request Contest (unofficial):

1. Evan Gatesman (USA)
2. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
3. Mikko Lepisto (Finland)
4. Jakub Mosciszewski (Poland)
4. Milan Benda (Czech Republic)
4. Nick Landes (USA)
4. Rene Rühr (Switzerland)
4. Rory Dawson (Canada)
4. Taishi Ishida (Japan)

Master’s Singles Net

1 Hakan Hellberg
2 Pavel Hejra
3 Faris Barakat
4 Tuan Vu
5 Tanja Abt
6 Justin Sexton
7 Jim Hankins
8 Boris Olivier
9 Ted “the magnificent” Fritsch

Master’s Doubles Net

1 Tuan Vu/Tuomas Kärki
2 Eurik Lindner/ Alex Bartsch
3 Hakan Hellberg/Faris Barakat
4 Ted Fritsch/Luc Legault
5,5 Jim Hankins/Tanja Abt
5,5 Boris Olivier/Marilyn Demuy

Freestyle Results

/ August 1, 2015

Freestyle Results:

Open Golf:

  1. Michał Ostrowski
  2. Rory Dowson
  3. Paloma Mayo
  4. Pawel Rożek
  5. Mathieu Gauthier
  6. Cathrina Yasinsky

 

Open Request Contest:

  1. Evan Gatesman
  2. Vasek Klouda
  3. Mikko Lepisto
  4. Nick Landes / Taishi Ishida / Rene Ruhr / Milan Benda / Jakub Mościszewski / Rory Dawson

 

 

Open Best-3-Trick:

  1. Vasek Klouda (Montage>Furious Flail>DOD Swirl)
  2. Evan Gatesman (Blurry Double Pickup>Fusion>Blurry Whirling Swirl)
  3. Jim Penske (Alpine Blurry Whirl>Blurry Torque>Food Processor)
  4. Filip Wojcik (Fairy Ducking Butterfly>Fog>Pixie Paradon)
  5. Mathieu Gauthier (Bedwetter>Pixie Whirl>Butterfly Rev. Swirl)
  6. Wiktor Debski (Blurry Whirl>Ducking Butterly>PS Whirl)
  7. Roy Klein (Ducking Pdx Mirage>Double Legover>Pixie Whirl
  8. Daniel Boyle (Dimwalk>Blur>Paradon)
  9. Krystian Bubula (Ripwalk>Ducking Butterfly>Whirl)
  10. Sergio Garcia (Nuclear ss Pickup>Legbeater>ss Legover)

 

Open Best-Trick:

  1. Evan Gatesman (Swirling Double Blender)
  2. Vasek Klouda (Symposium Whirr)
  3. Mariusz Wilk (Alpine Whirlgig)
  4. Mikko Lepisto (Blurry Flux)
  5. Mathias Blau (Xbody Toe Spikehammer)
  6. Filip Wójcik (Mobiuscrew)
  7. Taishi Ishida (Alpine Smog)
  8. Jakub Mościszewski (Phasing Rev-up)
  9. Wiktor Debski (Voodoo)
  10. Daryl Genz (Smear with two footbags)
  11. Andreas Nawrath (Sailing Mirage)
  12. Ethan Husted (Blurry Torque)
  13. Roy Klein (Pixie Slapping Butterfly)
  14. Anton Britting (PS Whirl)
  15. Daniel Boyle (Phoenix)

Women’s Best-Trick:

1. Verena Lenneis (Food Processor)

2. Paloma Mayo (Whirling Swirl)

 

Intermediate Open Best-Trick:

  1. Sergio Garcia (Blurriest)
  2. Julian Sinnl (Pixie ss Whirl)
  3. Krystian Bubula (Ducking Symp. Butterfly)

 

2Square:

 

  1. Brian Sherill
  2. Wiktor Debski
  3. Tukka Antikinen
  4. Michal Ostrowski

 

Shred30 Scores:

 

60.76                     Olda Platenik

78.71428571       Krystian Bubula

82.5                       Nis Petersen

87.29032258       John Sarah

138.4615385       Daniel Boyle

156.1071429       Brian Sherill

162.7096774       Daryl Genz

172.3448276       Jakub Mościszewski

173.4                     Mariusz Wilk

182                        Alex Trenner

186.4137931       Filip Wójcik

190.8                     Taishi Ishida

196.9354839       Milan Benda

217.0882353       Mathias Blau

217.5                     Jim Penske

249.8787879       Vaclav Klouda

256                        Evan Gatesman

 

Women’s Shred30:

Caroline Chrissy Verena Paloma Hania Cassy
65.57142857 73.03703704 102.6666667 110.3225806 116.2857143 140.4666667

Freestyle Schedule for Wedesday

/ July 28, 2015

Intermediate Singles Routines: Round 2 – Finals
Wednesday 2:00pm (not at 1:00pm)

Order Player
1. Sergio Martín Fuertes
2. Felix Vogelsanger
3. Nico Gasser
4. Krystian Bubula

Judges:
Verena Lenneis
Michał Ostrowski
Aleksi Airinen
Mathieu Gauthier

Older