Swiss Footbag Championships (FootJam)

Tournament Results

Swiss Footbag Championships (FootJam)

Contact:

Jan Zimmermann

E-mail: zimmermann@footbag.ch
Phone: ++41-(0)43-535 91 38
Location:
Zeppelinstr. 43
Zurich
Switzerland
May 26-27, 2001  (concluded)
Location:
B?ckeranlage/Dynamo
Zurich, Switzerland
Events Offered:
Open Freestyle (Ladies/Gents)
Open Net (Singles/Doubles)


Manually Entered Results

These are the detailed results of the first Swiss Footbag Championships, 
FootJam 2001.
We hope everybody had a good time. We will be posting a full report with 
pictures and videos within the next month, for now: Thanx to everybody who 
showed up and especially to all of you who helped to make this tournament 
a huge success!

OK, here's the results, full detailed prelim. and semifinalresults are shown 
after the ranking.

Intermediate Singles Net (9 competitors)

1. 	Daniel Schläpfer (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
2.	Beni Zahner (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
3.	Paolo Marchianni (Planet Footbag Zürich
 	Kahu Weber (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
5.	Martin Villalba (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
	Georg Waldispühl (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	Dominik Rutz (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	Ulli Cazzaro (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
	Galen Gilmore (Seattle, USA)



Intermediate Doubles Net (20 Teams)

1.	B. Dubuis/Berger (SV Höngg, CH)
2.	Stillhard/Meier (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
3.	Zahner/Waldispühl (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	C. Dubuis/Döbeli (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
5.	Gilmore/Marchianni (USA/CH)
	Remy/Tonzelet (Zion Footbag Association, FR)
	Schläpfer/Rutz (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	Schmidt/Latotzky (FC Footstar Berlin e.V., D)
9.	Widmer/Weber (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
	Roth/Miguel (Zürich, CH)
	Gysin/Eris (Lampenberg, CH)
	Hunziker/Hurkuk (CH)
	Zierath/Henschen (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
	Dargent/Christen (FR/CH)
	Harr/Durrenberger (Bäseheizclub, CH)
	Läser/Erismann (CH)
	Bagic/Capacoel (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	Helfer/Leuenberger (CH)
	Pinos/Struz (Massive Footbag, CZ)
	Villalba/Cazzaro (Bootfägers Basel, CH)



Open Doubles Net (6 Teams)

1. 	Florian Götze/Max Gerhardt (Frankfurt Footbag, D)
2. 	Andreas Wolff/Henning Goetzke (Frankfurt Footbag, D)
3. 	Patrik Schrickel/Philipp Nierstheimer (FC Footstar Berlin e.V., D)
4. 	Davy Lernould/ David Chabannes (Midi Footbag, FR)
5. 	Chris Löw/Phillip Schäfer (Frankfurt Footbag, D)
	Yassin Khateeb/Thomas Förster (Frankfurt Footbag, D)



Womens Open Frestyle (9 Competitors)

Ranking

1. 	Isabelle Widmer (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
2. 	Jule Böhm (FC Footstar Berlin e.V., D)
3. 	Tsering Christen (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
4. 	Nora Henschen (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
5. 	Claire Beltran (75 ADD Paris, FR)
6. 	Corina Giger (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
	Anne Busch (D)
8.	Nina Mader (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	Lila Siewczyk (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)


Mens Open Freestyle (38 competitors) 


Final Ranking:

1.	 Henning Goetzke (Frankfurt Footbag, D)
2. 	Ales Zelinka (Massive Footbag Prag, CZ)
3. 	Sebastian Kleinichen (Frankfurt Footbag, D)
4. 	Franck Remy (Zion Footbag Association, FR)
5. 	Christian Dubuis (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
6. 	Jose Capacoel (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
7. 	Tomas Tyrpekl (footbag.cz, CZ)
8. 	David Chabannes (Midi Footbag, FR)

9. 	Kahu Weber (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
	Niki Bagic (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	Paolo Marchianni (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	Uli Cazzaro (Bootfägers Basel, CH)
	Marco Döbeli (Planet Footbag Zürich, CH)
	Christoph Hitz (CH)
	Stephan Müller (Groppe Schoerch, CH)
	Ole Schnack (FC Footstar Berlin e.V., D)
	Matthias Schmidt (FC Footstar Berlin e.V., D)
	Philipp Schäfer (Frankfurt Footbag, D)
	Eric Dargent (FR)
	Bogo Tamas (Freestall, HU)
	Andreas Wolff (Frankfurt Footbag, D)
	Chris Löw (Frankfurt Footbag, D)
	David Latotzky (FC Footstar Berlin e.V., D)
	Eduard Pinos (Massive Footbag, CZ)
25. 	all the rest


Final Swiss Ranking:

1.	Jose Capacoel (Planet Footbag Zürich)
2.	Christian Dubuis (Planet Footbag Zürich)
3.	Kahu Weber (Bootfägers Basel)
	Niki Bagic (Planet Footbag Zürich)
5.	Paolo Marchianni (Planet Footbag Zürich)
6.	Ulli Cazzaro (Bootfägers Basel)
7.	Marco Döbeli (Planet Footbag Zürich)
8.	Christoph Hitz
9.	Stefan Müller


Detailed results:

I) Womens Open Frestyle 

First Round (best 3 advance to finals)

Group A		Diff.	Var.	Con	Pres.	O I	Total

1. Isabelle Widmer*	1	1	 1	 1 	1	5
2. Anne Busch**	2	2	4	3	3	14
3. Claire Beltran*	4	5	3	2	2	16
4. Corinna Giger	5	3	2	4	5	19
5. Nina Mader 	3	4	5	5	4	21

Group B

1. Jule Böhm*	1	1	1	1	1	5
2. Tsering Christen*	3	3	2	2	2	12
3. Nora Henschen*	4	2	4	3	3	16
4. Lila Siewczyk	2	4	3	4	4	17

* Advanced to finals
**had to leave before finals

Diff: Difficulty, Var: Vaiety, Con: Control, Pres: Presentation, 
OI: Overall Impression

Finals

1. Widmer	1	3	1	1	1	7
2. Böhm		2	1	4	3	2	12
3. Christen	3	2	3	2	3	13
4. Henschen	4	4	2	4	4	18
5. Beltran		5	5	5	5	4	24


II) Mens Open Freestyle (38 competitors) 

First Round (best 4 players qualify directly + fill up swiss finals to 8 + fill up 
semifinals to 14)

Group A		Diff	Var	Con	Pres	O I	Total

1. Seb Kleinichen*	3	4	1	1	1	10
    Franck Remy*	2	1	2	2	3	10
3. Ales Zelinka*	1	2	3	3	2	11
4. Marco Döbeli**	5	3	4	4	4	20
5. Bogo Tamas *	6	5	6	5	5	27
6. Mathias Lüscher	4	6	5	7	6	28
7. Patrice Sutter	7	7	7	6	7	34

Group B

1. Ole Schnack*	1	1	1	1	1	5
2. Philipp Schäfer*	5	3	3	2	2	15
3. Jose Capacoel**	3	5	2	4	3	17
4. Eduard Pinos*	6	2	3	3	4	20
5. Christoph Hitz**	2	6	6	6	5	25
6. Andreas Wolff*	7	4	4	5	6	27
7. Martin Villalba	4	7	7	8	8	34
    Fred Touzelet	8	8	8	7	7	34

Group C

1.Henning Goetzke*	2	1	2	2	1	8
2. Niki Bagic**	1	2	3	4	3	13
3. David Latotzky*	5	4	1	1	4	15
4.  Tomas Tyrpekl*	4	3	4	5	2	18
5. Daniel Schläpfer	6	7	5	7	5	30
    Thomas Lauber	8	5	6	3	8	30
7. Xavier Schwarz	5	6	8	6	6 	31
8. Galen Gilmore	7	8	7	8	7	37

Group D

1. Chris Löw*	1	2	1	2	2	8
2.D. Chabannes*	2	1	4	1	1	9
3.Christina Dubuis**	3	3	2	3	3	14
4. Ulli Cazzaro**	4	4	3	4	4	19
5. Daniel Schmid	6	5	6	5	6	28
6. Raphael Frei	5	6	7	6	5	29
7. Remo Probst	7	7	5	7	7	33

Group E

1. Kahu Weber**	1	1	1	1	1	5
2 Matthias Schmidt*	2	2	2	2	2	10
3.P. Marchianni**	3	3	3	4	3	16
4. Eric Dargent*	4	5	4	6	4	23
5. Stefan Müller**	6	4	6	3	6	25
6. Max Boucoiran	5	6	5	5	7	28
7. Davy Lernould	6	8	8	7	5	34
8. Florian Naef	7	7	7	8	8	37

*Advanced to semifinals
**Advanced to Swiss Finals (3rd Semifinals)


Semifinals (best 3 of group A and B + best 2 swiss players advance)

Group A		Diff	Var	Con	Pres	O I	Total

1. Kleinichen*	2	1	4	2	1	10
2. Zelinka*	1	4	1	3	2	11
3. Chabannes*	5	2	6	1	4	18
4. Pinos		6	5	2	5	3	21
5. Latotzky	3	7	3	4	5	22
6. Löw		4	3	5	6	6	24
7. Wolff		7	6	7	7	7	34


Group B

1. Goetzke*	2	1	1	1	2	7
2. Tyrpekl*	4	2	5	4	1	16
3. Remy*		5	4	2	2	4	17
4. Schnack	4	3	3	5	3	18
5. Schmidt	1	6	4	7	7	25
6. Schäfer	3	5	6	6	6	26
7. Dargent	6	7	8	3	5	29
8. Tamas		7	8	7	8	8	38

Group C (Swiss Finals)

1. Capacoel*	2	5	1	2	1	11
2. Dubuis*	4	1	5	1	2	13
3. Weber		1	3	3	4	4	15
    Bagic		3	2	2	3	5	15
5. Marchianni	5	7	4	6	3	25
6. Cazzaro	6	6	6	5	8	31
7. Döbeli		7	4	7	8	6	32
8. Hitz		8	8	8	7	7	38
9. Müller	Didn´t show up for semifinals....

* Advance to finals


Finals

1. Goetzke	2	2	3	1	3	11
2. Zelinka		3	1	1	5	2	12
3. Kleinichen	1	5	4	2	1	13
4. Remy		5	4	6	3	4	22
5. Dubuis		6	6	5	4	5	26
6. Capacoel	4	7	2	6	8	27
7. Tyrpekl		7	3	8	8	6	32
8. Chabannes	8	8	7	7	7	37

There's too much to say! This is gonna be big and it's gonna be raw! Check out the Homepage (also a minimal english version online) for all the details: www.footjam.ch! If you're not making it to this one you're gonna regret it!
Event Details:
Final Schedule:

Saturday: Net Competition+Shred Arena+Workshops for Kids at the 
Bäckeranlage (Tram Nr. 8 to Hohlstrasse)

10.00 ? 12.00	Last Minute registration
12.00 ? 15.00	Prelims Singles Net
15.00 ? 16.00 	Foodbreak
16.00 ? 18.00 	Prelims Doubles Net
18.00 ? 19.00	Semifinals Singles Net
19.00 ? 20.00 	Semifinals Doubles Net
20.00 ? 21.00 	Final Singles Net
21.00 ? 22.00 	Final Doubles Net
22.00 - ? 	Chillout Party

Sunday: Freestyle Contest and Shows at the Dynamo (Wasserwerkstr. 21)

12.00 ? 14.00	Last minute registration
14.00 ? 16.00 	Gents Freestyle 1. prelims
16.00 ? 16.30	Ladies Freestyle prelims
16.30 ? 18.00	Break
18.00 ? 19.00 	Gents Freestyle 2. prelims
19.00 ? 19.30	 1. Showblock (Capoera, YoYo)
19.30 ? 20.00 	Ladies Freestyle Final
20.00 ? 20.15 	Introduction of the Jury
20.15 ? 21.00 	Gents Freestyle Final
21.00 ? 21.30	2. Showblock (Breakdance, Reggea)
21.30 ? 22.00	Prize giving
22.00 ? 24.00	After-Tournament Party

Sleeping info:

For all of you coming from out of town we've arranged a cheap place to 
stay. It's 50 Beds in an Airraid shelter at 15,- Sfr. a night (it's got toilets, 
washroom, big diningroom and a sleeping dorm). If you're coming earlier 
than Saturday contact us!

Registration:

You will be required to register for Singles Net by Saturday 12.00 latest! If 
you're only competing in doubles Net register before 14.00 on Saturday 
and if it's only freestyle for you you have to be registered by Sunday 
13.00 latest.

You will be required to pay your registration fee (15,-Sfr. for both, 10,- for 
only freestyle or net) and your accomodations directly at registration (no 
exceptions!).
Created Wednesday, February 7th, 2001, 07:37am (PST); last update Saturday, June 2nd, 2001, 12:46pm (PDT).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW