WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tournament Results

WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Contact:

Julie Symons

E-mail: julie@footbag.org
Location:
911 Liberty Ct.
Cupertino, CA
USA
August 6-12, 2001  (concluded)
Location:
Berkeley, Albany, San Francisco
San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Events Offered:
NET: Open Singles and Doubles, Mixed Doubles; 
Women's Singles and Doubles;  Intermediate Singles 
and Doubles, and Women's Intermediate Singles.
FREESTYLE:  Open Singles, Doubles, and Shred; Mixed 
Doubles;  Women's Singles, Doubles amd 
Shred;  Intermediate Singles.
GOLF:  Open and Women's.
CONSECUTIVES:  Open and Women's Timed and 
DDOP.

Results for WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS (2001)

Open Singles Net:

  1. Emmanuel Bouchard (Canada)
  2. Jake Leong (Canada)
  3. Yves Archambault (Canada)
  4. Peter Shunny (USA)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Ryan Donohoe (USA)
  2. Scott Davidson (USA)
  3. Lon Smith (USA)
  4. Ahren Gehrman (USA)
  5. Peter Irish (USA)
  6. Eric Wulff (USA)
  7. Yacine Merzouk (USA)
  8. Rick Reese (USA)
  9. Greg Nelson (USA)
  10. Daryl Genz (USA)
  11. Alex Zerbe (USA)
  11. Sunil Jani (USA)
  13. Toby Robinson (USA)
  13. Chad Devlahovich (USA)
  15. Sébastien Duchesne (Canada)
  15. Juho Vesa (Finland)
  17. Richie Abshire (USA)
  17. Jere Vainikka (Finland)
  19. Jan Zimmermann (Switzerland)
  19. Gordon Bevier (USA)
  21. Ilkka Malin (Finland)
  21. Tu Vu (USA)
  21. Dylan Fry (Canada)
  21. Alexander Faber (USA)
  21. Jere Linnanen (Finland)
  26. Jeff Lopes (Canada)
  26. Gary Lautt (USA)
  26. Adam Keith (USA)
  26. Jon Nagela (USA)

Open Doubles Routines:

  1. Daryl Genz / Rick Reese (USA)
  2. Greg Nelson / Adam Keith (USA)
  3. Eric Wulff / Tuan Vu (USA)
  4. Ole Schnack (Germany) / Jan Zimmermann (Switzerland)
  5. Tu Vu / Ahren Gehrman (USA)
  6. Steve Goldberg / Ryan Donohoe (USA)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Carol Wedemeyer (USA)
  2. Sam Conlon (USA)
  3. Jane Zerbe (USA)

Open Mixed Doubles Routines:

  1. Greg Nelson / Sam Conlon (USA)
  2. Eric Wulff / Carol Wedemeyer (USA)
  3. Scott Davidson / Valeria Davidson (USA)
  4. Sunil Jani / Melissa Schneider (USA)
  5. Brian Pihl / Tara Ohr (USA)

Open Shred:30:

  1. Ryan Donohoe (USA)
  2. Ahren Gehrman (USA)
  3. Eric Wulff (USA)

Women's Shred:30:

  1. Carol Wedemeyer (USA)
  2. Melissa Schneider (USA)
  3. Jane Zerbe (USA)

Manually Entered Results


Click here for Complete Results.

Open Singles Net 
 1.. Emmanuel Bouchard 
 2.. Jake Leong 
 3.. Yves Archambault 
 4.. Peter Shunny 
 5.. Alexis Deschenes
 6.. John Leys
 7.. David Bernard
 8.. Andrew Ronald
 9.. david Butcher
 10. Christopher Michael Siebert
 11. Tuomas Kärki
 12. Jeff Goode
 13. Mike Voightmann
 14. Patrick Lee Keehan
 15. Mike Patrick McCarthy
 16. Yo Kelley
 17. Jim Caveney
 18. Chard Cook
 19. Jani Sakari Markkanen
 20. Greg Grandy
 21. Aleksi Öhman
 22. Randy W Pace
 23. Olli Savolainen
 24. Brent D. Allard
 25. Jamie Lepley
 26. Kerry Chun
 27. Hugh Harrell
 29. Edwin Veltman
 30. Tim Tucker
 30. Jesse Fryckman
 31. Steve Dusablon
 32. Greg Neumann
 32. Steve Goldberg
 32. Kern Brent McNutt
 32. Nick Jaros

Women's Singles Net 
 1.. Jody Welch 
 2.. Lisa McDaniel 
 3.. Julie Symons 
 4.. Marilyn Demuy
 5.. Becca English-Ross
 6.. Maude Landreville
 7.. Kelly A. Kelley
 8.. Darlene Goodridge
 9.. Darlene House
 9.. Leanne Makcrow

Open Doubles Net 
1		 Yves Archambault , Alexis Deschenes
2		 Martin Côté , Christopher Michael Siebert
3		 Jake Leong , Yo Kelley
4		 David Bernard , John Leys
5		 david Butcher , Brent B. Welch
6		 Andrew Ronald , Jon Hayduk
7		 Randy Mulder , Peter Shunny
7		 Emmanuel Guillaumme Bouchard , Robert Lavigne
9		 Mike Patrick McCarthy , Jeff Goode
10		 Jim Caveney , Bruce Guettich
11		 Jamie Lepley , Chard Cook
12		 Bill Langbehn , Greg L Durrett
13		 Tuomas Kärki , Jesse Fryckman
13		 Patrick Lee Keehan , Steve Dusablon
15		 Greg Grandy , Tim Tucker
16		 Patrick Asswad , P.T. Lovern
17		 Iain McKechnie , Simon Hearsey
18		 Michael P. Scheele , Randy W Pace
19		 Jani Sakari Markkanen , Aleksi Öhman
19		 Kerry Chun , Christopher Michael Ingle
21		 Sage Woodmansee , A. J. Shultz
22		 Nick Jaros , Edwin Veltman
23		 Olli Savolainen , Mike Voightmann
24		 Steve Goldberg , Hung Chang
25		 Sam Gregory , Kern Brent McNutt
26		 Hugh Harrell , Brent D. Allard

Women's Doubles Net 
 1.. Amy Westberg/Lisa McDaniel 
 2.. Julie Symons/Jody Welch 
 3.. Tina Lewis/Kelly Kelley 
 4.. Marilyn Demuy/Maude Landreville
 5.. Becca English-Ross , Lisa Susan Monti
 6.. Darlene House , Teresa Jane Rogerson

Open Mixed Doubles Net 
 1.. Marilyn Demuy/Emmanuel Bouchard 
 2.. Jody Welch/Brent Welch 
 3.. Julie Symons/Alexis Deschenes 
 4.. Becca English-Ross , David Bernard
 5.. Andrew Ronald , Maude Landreville
 6.. Amy Westberg , John Leys
 7.. david Butcher , Lisa McDaniel
 8.. Tina Lewis , Yves Archambault
 9.. Yo Kelley , Darlene Goodridge
 10. Jim Caveney , Kelly A. Kelley
 11. Darlene House , Randy W Pace
 11. Patrick Lee Keehan , Leanne Makcrow

Open Singles Freestyle
1		 Ryan Mulroney
2		 Scott Davidson
3		 Lon Sklyer Smith
4		 Ahren Gehrman
5		 Peter Irish
6		 Eric M. Wulff
7		 Yacine Merzouk
8		 Rick Reese
9		 Greg Nelson
10		 Daryl Genz
11		 Sunil S. Jani
11		 Alex Zerbe
13		 Toby Robinson
13		 Chad Devlahovich
15		 Juho Vesa
15		 Sébastien Duchesne
17		 Richie Abshire
17		 Jere Vainikka
19		 Gordon S. Bevier
19		 Jan Zimmermann
21		 Jere Johannes Linnanen
21		 Dylan Harper Fry
21		 Ilkka Malin
21		 Alexander Faber
21		 Tu Vu
26		 Jon Nagela
26		 Jeff Lopes
26		 Gary Lautt
26		 Adam Joseph Keith

Women's Singles Freestyle 
 1.. Carol Wedemeyer 
 2.. Sam Conlon 
 3.. Jane Jones 

Open Doubles Freestyle 
1		 Daryl Genz , Rick Reese
2		 Greg Nelson , Adam Joseph Keith
3		 Eric M. Wulff , Tuan Vu
4		 Ole Schnack , Jan Zimmermann
5		 Tu Vu , Ahren Gehrman
6		 Steve Goldberg , Ryan Mulroney

Open Mixed Doubles Freestyle 
1		 Greg Nelson , Sam Rugeroni Conlon
2		 Eric M. Wulff , Carol Wedemeyer
3		 Scott Davidson , Valeria Davidson
4		 Sunil S. Jani , Melissa Jo Schneider
5		 Brian Pihl , Tara Ohr

Open 30-second Shred 
 1.. Ryan Mulroney 
 2.. Ahren German 
 3.. Eric Wulff 

Women's 30-second Shred 
 1.. Carol Wedemeyer 
 2.. Mel Schneider 
 3.. Jane Jones 

Intermediate Singles Freestyle 
1		 Brian T. Parsons
2		 Dan Klokow
3		 Stan Sagalovskiy
4		 Sam Colclough
5		 Andrew Johnson
6		 Jeremy Benton
7		 Ole Schnack
8		 Peter Andre Bevitori
9		 Chris Pinkus
10		 Jeremy Mirken
11		 Benjamin Lee Cooke
12		 Nathan Martinez
13		 Brian Pihl
13		 Jim Moreau
13		 Theodore J Fritsch
13		 Chris Thomas Wollick
17		 Nick A Szwarc
17		 Mathias John Edawrds
17		 Jake S. Milofsky
20		 Eric Reile
21		 Casey Jones

Intermediate Singles Net 
1		 Patrick Schrickel
2		 Tim Melnyk
3		 Florian Goetze
4		 Joel Dion
5		 Jan Zimmermann
6		 Theodore J Fritsch
7		 Tim Daniel Livson
7		 Jeremy Chase Kumbruch
9		 Sam Gregory
11		 Ole Schnack
11		 Leanne Makcrow
11		 Ariel Santesteban
13		 Christian Dam
14		 Scott Ellenberger

Intermediate Doubles Net 
 1.. Patrick Schrickel/ Florian Goetze 
 2.. Tim Melnyk/Joel Dion 
 3.. Kayla/Marcus 
 4.. Ariel Santesteban , Theodore J Fritsch
 5.. Ole Schnack , Jan Zimmermann
 6.. Itzik Netanel , Tim Daniel Livson

Open Golf 
 1.. Jamie Lepley 
 2.. Steve Dusablon 
 3.. Hugh Harrell 

Women's Golf 
 1.. Becca English-Ross 
 2.. Kelly Kelley 

Intermediate Golf
1	78	 Theodore J Fritsch
2	82	 Tim Daniel Livson
3	87	 Sam Gregory

Open 5-Minute Timed Consecutives 

1	794	 Scott Davidson
2	730	 Peter Shunny
3	703	 Chard Cook
4	685	 Jack s Bissell
5	398	 Steve Dusablon

Women's 5-Minute Timed Consecutives 
 1.. Sam Conlon (660) 
 2.. Tina Lewis 
 3.. Kelly Kelley 

Open Doubles Distance One-Pass 

1	118	 Andrew Ronald , Maude Landreville
2	53	 Jim Caveney , Bruce Guettich
3	52	 Peter Shunny , Chard Cook
4	50	 Jake Leong , Scott Milne
5	27	 David Bernard , Steve Dusablon
6		 david Butcher , Christopher Michael Siebert

Women's Doubles Distance One-Pass 
 1.. Tina Lewis/Kelly Kelley 
 2.. DJ Williams/Laura Zeller 

Related Photos:
Related Videos:
Detailed information is available on the 2001 World Championships home page. Please go there and print that page, and use the online registration form to reserve your spot in this summer's event. Registration deadline is midnight (California time) on Sunday, July 29th.
Event Details:

More detail is on the 
2001 
World 
Championships home page.

Created Wednesday, January 31st, 2001, 11:31am (PST); last update Tuesday, July 2nd, 2013, 05:31pm (PDT).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW