35th IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tournament Results

35th IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Contact:

Wiktor Debski

E-mail: wiktordebski@footbag.org
Phone: 00 48 503 111 982
Location:
Sarmacka 14A m1
Warszawa
Poland
Contact:

Grischa Tellenbach

E-mail: grischa.tellenbach@footbag.org
Location:
Geneva
Switzerland

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
CENTRE SPORTIF GEORGES CARPENTIER, 81 boulevard Mass?na, 75013 PARIS
Paris, France

Results for 35th IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS (2014)

Open Singles Net:

  1. Walt Houston (USA)
  2. Florian Goetze (Germany)
  3. Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
  4. Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
  5. Matti Pohjola (Finland)
  6. Arthur Ledain (France)
  7. Andreas Wolff (Germany)
  8. François Pelletier (Canada)
  9. Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
  10. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  11. Manuel Kruse (Germany)
  12. Luke Legault (Canada)
  13. Benjamin Alston (USA)
  14. Oskari Forstén (Finland)
  15. Jean-Francois Lemieux (France)
  16. Sébastien Maillet (France)
  17. Grischa Tellenbach (Switzerland)
  18. Guillaume Degat (France)
  19. Tammo Rockel (Germany)
  20. Jack Harris (USA)
  21. Antonio Fritsch (Germany)
  22. Luka Weyler-Lavallée (Canada)
  23. Michal Klimczak (Poland)
  24. Chris Löw (Deutschland)
  25. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
  26. Miquel Clemente (France)
  27. Tuan Vu (USA)
  28. Faris Barakat (Germany)
  29. Robin Püchel (Germany)
  30. Greg Lima (France)
  31. Yves Archambault (Canada)
  32. Lino Landau (France)
  33. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
  34. Sébastien Lefay (France)
  35. Quentin Isackson (France)
  36. Philippe Lessard (Canada)
  37. Evgeni Shiryaev (Russia)
  38. Yves Mingard (Switzerland)
  39. Christopher Gregory (Canada)
  40. Alexander Smirnov (Russia)
  41. Russ Arsenault (Canada)
  42. Steve Kuntze (Germany)
  43. Julien Apollonio (Switzerland)
  44. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
  45. Radoslav Rusev (Bulgaria)
  46. Michal Rog (Poland)
  47. Benjamin Kanske (Germany)
  48. Jyri Ilama (Finland)
  49. Felix Ostwaldt (Germany)
  50. Jim Hankins (USA)
  51. Renato Zülli (Switzerland)
  52. Milan Ardalic (Slovenia)
  53. Arkady Lobankov (Russia)
  54. Pawel Rozek (Poland)
  55. Benjamin De Bastos (France)
  56. Vlad Eskenasy (Switzerland)
  57. Mikhail Mukhortykh (Russia)
  58. Ilkka Malin (Finland)
  59. Timothée Lerolle (France)
  60. Gaudenz Scherer (Switzerland)
  61. Julien Coblence (France)
  62. Camilo Rodriguez (Switzerland)

Open Doubles Net:

  1. Greg Lima / Arthur Ledain (France)
  2. Karim Daouk (Switzerland) / François Pelletier (Canada)
  3. Florian Goetze / Yves Kreil (Germany)
  4. Emmanuel Bouchard / Luke Legault (Canada)
  5. Eurik Lindner / Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
  6. Matti Pohjola / Janne Uusitalo (Finland)
  7. Walt Houston / Benjamin Alston (USA)
  8. Antonio Fritsch (Germany) / Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  9. Tuomas Kärki / Oskari Forstén (Finland)
  10. Yves Archambault (Canada) / Andreas Wolff (Germany)
  11. Chris Löw (Deutschland) / Alex Bartsch (Germany)
  12. Grischa Tellenbach (Switzerland) / Lino Landau (France)
  13. Manuel Kruse / Simon Voss (Germany)
  14. Philippe Lessard / Luka Weyler-Lavallée (Canada)
  15. Jean-Francois Lemieux / Sébastien Maillet (France)
  16. P.T. Lovern / Jack Harris (USA)
  17. Tammo Rockel / Steve Kuntze (Germany)
  18. Renato Zülli / Yves Mingard (Switzerland)
  19. Miquel Clemente / Guillaume Degat (France)
  20. Tuan Vu (USA) / Johannes Korff (Germany)
  21. Evgeni Shiryaev / Alexander Smirnov (Russia)
  22. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland) / Benjamin Kanske (Germany)
  23. Jyri Ilama (Finland) / Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
  24. Marcin Staroñ / Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
  25. Justin Eichenlaub / Faris Barakat (Germany)
  26. Russ Arsenault / Christopher Gregory (Canada)
  27. Milan Ardalic (Slovenia) / Radoslav Rusev (Bulgaria)
  28. Vincent Rousseau / Benjamin De Bastos (France)
  29. Amaya Straeten / Robin Püchel (Germany)
  30. Vlad Eskenasy (Switzerland) / Felix Ostwaldt (Germany)
  31. Julien Apollonio / Camilo Rodriguez (Switzerland)
  32. Quentin Isackson / Julien Coblence (France)
  33. Michal Rog / Michal Klimczak (Poland)
  34. Arkady Lobankov / Mikhail Mukhortykh (Russia)
  35. Pawel Rozek (Poland) / Sébastien Lefay (France)
  36. Ilkka Malin (Finland) / Jim Hankins (USA)
  37. Santeri Karvinen (Finland) / Timothée Lerolle (France)

Women's Singles Net:

  1. Geneviève Bousquet (Canada)
  2. Piia Tantarimäki (Finland)
  3. Maude Landreville (Canada)
  4. Kerstin Anhuth (Germany)
  5. Julia Klouda (Russia)
  6. Anne Schmidt (Germany)
  7. Shirine Daouk (Switzerland)
  8. Tanja Abt (Germany)
  9. Nazly Safarzadeh (Switzerland)
  10. Sophie Andrey (Switzerland)
  11. Lena Mlakar (Slovenia)

Women's Doubles Net:

  1. Maude Landreville / Geneviève Bousquet (Canada)
  2. Piia Tantarimäki (Finland) / Kerstin Anhuth (Germany)
  3. Shirine Daouk (Switzerland) / Anne Schmidt (Germany)
  4. Lisa Amengual (France) / Sophie Andrey (Switzerland)
  5. Julia Klouda (Russia) / Tanja Abt (Germany)
  6. Nazly Safarzadeh / Noemie Verdon (Switzerland)

Open Mixed Doubles Net:

  1. Matti Pohjola / Piia Tantarimäki (Finland)
  2. Andreas Wolff (Germany) / Maude Landreville (Canada)
  3. Florian Goetze / Kerstin Anhuth (Germany)
  4. Lena Mlakar (Slovenia) / Arthur Ledain (France)
  5. Karim Daouk / Shirine Daouk (Switzerland)
  6. Yves Kreil (Germany) / Julia Klouda (Russia)
  7. Tammo Rockel / Anne Schmidt (Germany)
  8. Emmanuel Bouchard / Geneviève Bousquet (Canada)
  9. Guillaume Degat / Emmanuelle Vincendeau (France)
  10. Antonio Fritsch (Germany) / Sophie Andrey (Switzerland)
  11. Eurik Lindner / Tanja Abt (Germany)
  12. Nazly Safarzadeh (Switzerland) / Simon Voss (Germany)
  13. Johannes Korff (Germany) / Noemie Verdon (Switzerland)
  14. Lisa Amengual / Miquel Clemente (France)

Master Singles Net:

  1. Chris Löw (Deutschland)
  2. Tuan Vu (USA)
  3. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
  4. Miquel Clemente (France)
  5. Jim Hankins (USA)
  5. Andreas Wolff (Germany)
  5. Boris Ollivier (France)

Master Doubles Net:

  1. Chris Löw (Deutschland) / Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
  2. Miquel Clemente (France) / Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
  3. Tuan Vu (USA) / Amaya Straeten (Germany)
  4. Andreas Wolff / Alex Bartsch (Germany)
  5. Vincent Rousseau (France) / Justin Eichenlaub (Germany)
  5. Lisa Amengual / Emmanuelle Vincendeau (France)
  5. Russ Arsenault / Christopher Gregory (Canada)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Jindra Smola (Czech Republic)
  2. Evan Gatesman (USA)
  3. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  4. Patrik Cerny (Czech Republic)
  5. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)
  6. Mathias Blau (Denmark)
  7. Rene Rühr (Israel)
  8. Taishi Ishida (Japan)
  9. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)
  9. Pavel Motorov (Russia)
  11. Filip Wójcik (Poland)
  11. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
  13. Alex Dworetzky (USA)
  13. Nis Petersen (Denmark)
  13. Gaudenz Scherer (Switzerland)
  13. Arthur Ledain (France)

Open Doubles Routines:

  1. Tomas Tucek / Martin Sládek (Czech Republic)
  2. Paloma Mayo / Sergio Garcia (Spain)
  3. Jindra Smola / Patrik Cerny (Czech Republic)
  4. Caroline Birch (Australia) / Jana Sassakova (Czech Republic)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Paloma Mayo (Spain)
  3. Jana Sassakova (Czech Republic)
  4. Caroline Birch (Australia)

Intermediate Singles Routines:

  1. Sergio Garcia (Spain)
  2. Angelo Rendon (Germany)
  3. Anton Britting (USA)
  4. Flurin Bischoff (Switzerland)
  5. Alex Venis (Canada)
  6. Felix Vogelsanger (Switzerland)
  7. Sébastien Lefay (France)
  7. Ronny Schimmel (Spain)

Open Singles Golf:

  1. Justin Eichenlaub (Germany)  36 
  2. Michal Klimczak (Poland)  38 
  3. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)  38 
  4. Michal Rog (Poland)  39 
  4. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)  39 
  6. Johannes Korff (Germany)  40 
  7. Jim Hankins (USA)  41 
  8. Pawel Rozek (Poland)  43 
  8. Amaya Straeten (Germany)  43 
  10. Alex Bartsch (Germany)  48 
  11. Sébastien Lefay (France)  53 
  12. Robin Püchel (Germany)  55 
  13. Faris Barakat (Germany)  56 

Open Shred:30:

  1. Taishi Ishida (Japan)  242.27 
  2. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)  240.26 
  3. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)  232.56 
  4. Evan Gatesman (USA)  206.72 
  5. Mathias Blau (Denmark)  198.61 
  6. Santeri Karvinen (Finland)  187.1 
  7. Filip Wójcik (Poland)  176.9 
  8. Pavel Motorov (Russia)  159 
  9. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)  131.67 
  10. Nis Petersen (Denmark)  117.5 
  11. Rene Rühr (Israel)  103.08 
  12. Angelo Rendon (Germany)  65 

Open Sick 3-Trick:

  1. Evan Gatesman (USA)  - blurry far double-pickup > fusion > blurry whirling swirl  
  2. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)  - atomic ducking whirl > spinning ps whirl > montage 
  3. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)  - whirlygig > scorpion's tail > bedwetter 
  4. Jindra Smola (Czech Republic)  - plasma > jani walker > mullet 
  5. Taishi Ishida (Japan)  - phoenix > blurry whirl > ps whirl 
  6. Filip Wójcik (Poland)  - phoenix > stepping same-side legover > dimwalk 
  7. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)  - jumproping magellan > jumproping pixie legover > clipper 
  8. Ronny Schimmel (Spain)  - clipper-set same-side mirage > illusion > ducking mirage 
  9. Alex Dworetzky (USA)  - around-the-world > around-the-world > around-the-world 
  10. Sergio Garcia (Spain)  - n/a 
  10. Paloma Mayo (Spain)  - n/a 
  10. Rene Rühr (Israel)  - n/a 
  10. Nis Petersen (Denmark)  - n/a 
  10. Pavel Motorov (Russia)  - n/a 
  10. Tuomas Riisalo (Finland)  - n/a 

Open Circle Contest:

  1. Evan Gatesman (USA)
  2. Jindra Smola (Czech Republic)
  3. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)
  4. Mathias Blau (Denmark)
  5. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  6. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
  6. Rene Rühr (Israel)
  6. Pavel Motorov (Russia)
  9. Filip Wójcik (Poland)
  9. Taishi Ishida (Japan)
  9. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
  9. Santeri Karvinen (Finland)
  13. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)
  13. Alex Dworetzky (USA)
  13. Sergio Garcia (Spain)
  13. Anton Britting (USA)
  17. Nis Petersen (Denmark)
  17. Johnny Sarah (USA)
  17. Angelo Rendon (Germany)

Women's Shred:30:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)  154.82 
  2. Paloma Mayo (Spain)  113.09 
  3. Jana Sassakova (Czech Republic)  102.67 
  4. Caroline Birch (Australia)  80 

Women's Circle Contest:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Paloma Mayo (Spain)
  3. Jana Sassakova (Czech Republic)
  4. Caroline Birch (Australia)

Open 2-Square:

  1. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  2. Steve Goldberg (USA)
  3. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)
  4. Michal Rog (Poland)
  5. Pawel Rozek (Poland)
  5. Taishi Ishida (Japan)
  5. Filip Wójcik (Poland)
  5. Michal Klimczak (Poland)
  9. Alex Dworetzky (USA)
  9. Sergio Garcia (Spain)
  9. Caroline Birch (Australia)
  9. Ronny Schimmel (Spain)

Manually Entered Results

Request Contest (unofficial sideline event):
1. Václav Klouda
2. Aleksi Airinen
3. Tuomas Riisalo
4. Evan Gatesman
5. Jindra Smola
6. Pavel Motorov
7. Tuukka Antikainen
8. Rene Rühr
9. Anton Britting
9. Filip Wójcik
11. Santeri Karvinen
12. Paloma Mayo
13. Andreas Nawrath
13. Taishi Ishida
15. Sergio Garcia
16. Angelo Rendon
16. John Sarah II

The 2014 IFPA World Footbag Championships will be taking place July 27-August 2, 2014 in Paris, France.

More detail will be coming soon.

For more information, please contact Grischa Tellenbach or the IFPA Worlds Operating Committee, or watch this space for updates.

Event Details:
Preliminary schedule:

- Footbag net events will start on Sunday (July 27th, 2014) and end on
Saturday (August 2nd, 2014).

- Footbag freestyle events will start on Monday (July 28th, 2014).

---- BASIC INFORMATION (soon moved to website, sent in recent announcement
e-mail):

(1) VENUE:

We are very happy that the entire event will take place at the Centre Sportif
Georges Carpentier (in the 13th arrondissement of Paris).

This sports center features two large gymnasiums and two outdoor sports
fields.  (Several competitions in the past, such as the RNH Contest and Open
de France de Footbag, have been run here -- so, many players already
know the place.

The Georges Carpentier sports complex is conveniently located in the
south of Paris, one block from the Porte de Choisy metro and tram stations,
with good connections to Parisian public transport (http://www.ratp.fr).

Within this complex, all the freestyle events will take place at the Annexe
gym.  All net events will start at La Halle, with finals will also held at the
Annexe.

For net consolation matches and pick-up games, we have also secured
court time on the artificial turf outdoor sports field next to the Club House.

The address of the sports complex is:

Centre Sportif Georges Carpentier
81 boulevard Masséna
75013 PARIS

(2) ACCOMMODATION:

We secured following discounted deals for players and aficionados in
walking distance of the event site.

We have a deal with AmHôtel (http://www.amhotelitalie.com) for a discount
on the rooms if you use the password "RNH FOOTBAG ? WORLDS 2014" You get up
to 28%. Rooms are equipped with small kitchenettes.
Price per room per night:
Single ? 75?,
Double ? 80?,
Triple ? 90?.

Another great discount we have is for the Best Western:
(http://www.bestwestern.fr/fr/hotel-paris-13eme,Best-Western-Hotel-De-
Weha,93456),
with the same password as before "RNH FOOTBAG ? WORLDS 2014". They agreed
to give us an excellent deal for rooms with Breakfast Buffet included.
Price per room per night:
Single ? 65? (instead of 143?),
Double ? 77? (instead of196?).

There is also the CISP Kellerman (http://www.cisp.fr/cisp/pages/home-11.html).
We don?t have deals with them so it?s almost better to fill up the
Amhotel first and Best Western First. It is a fine establishment though,
and the cheapest crash place right next to the event site. Still give them the
reference "RNH FOOTBAG _WORLDS 2014", maybe they can all put you in the
same general area. A bed in an 8 bedroom dormitory and breakfast for just
22.80 ? per night per person. That is quite unbeatable in Paris.

Check out the Worlds website (http://www.footbag.org/worlds2014) for
alternative lodging options and other updated information over the next
few weeks.

Moreover, stay tuned for online registration, which will open this week.
Created Friday, January 31st, 2014, 09:38am (PST); last update Friday, August 1st, 2014, 03:42pm (PDT).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW