14th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships

Tournament Results

14th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships

Contact:

Justin J. Eichenlaub

E-mail: justin41@footbag.org
Phone: +49(0)179 959 969 9
Location:
Aachen, Nrw
Germany

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Hander Weg
Aachen, Nrw, Germany
Host Club:
Events Offered:
Net (Singles, Doubles, Intermediate - Men/Women/Mixed)
Freestyle (Routines, Shred30, Circle - Men/Women/Mixed)
Golf, 2Square, Doubles-Mini-Net, Party Routine

Results for 14th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships (2012)

Open Singles Net:

  1. Florian Goetze (Germany)
  2. Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
  3. Jean-Francois Lemieux (Canada)
  4. Matti Pohjola (Finland)
  5. Arthur Ledain (France)
  6. Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
  7. Yves Kreil (Germany)
  8. Janne Uusitalo (Finland)
  9. Sébastien Maillet (France)
  10. Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
  11. Tammo Rockel (Germany)
  12. Antonio Fritsch (Germany)
  13. Eurik Lindner (Germany)
  14. Justin Sexton (Finland)
  15. Lino Landau (France)
  16. Wojciech Jamski (Poland)
  17. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
  18. Grischa Tellenbach (France)
  19. Carlos Márquez (Venezuela)
  20. Markus Portenkirchner (Germany)
  21. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  22. Faris Barakat (Germany)
  23. Sam Maleki (Germany)
  24. Johannes Korff (Germany)
  25. Simon Rollmann (Germany)
  25. Simon Lobmaier (Switzerland)
  26. Andreas Käfer (Germany)
  27. Julien Apollonio (Switzerland)
  28. Simon Voss (Germany)
  29. Quentin Isackson (France)
  30. Jonas Thull (Germany)
  31. Manuel Kruse (Germany)
  32. Hendrik Simon (Germany)
  33. Tino Holzmann (Germany)
  34. Roman Gornitsky (Russia)
  35. Stefan Nold (Germany)
  36. Rosen Kyrta (Bulgaria)
  37. Christian Bock (Germany)
  38. Marcin Staroñ (Poland)
  39. Steve Kuntze (Germany)
  40. Joschka Sebrantke (Germany)
  41. Maciej Samborowski (Poland)
  42. Pierre Jacques Daigle (Canada)
  43. Benjamin Kanske (Germany)
  44. Renato Zülli (Switzerland)
  45. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
  46. Felix Ostwaldt (Germany)
  47. Robin Püchel (Germany)
  48. Ingo Hartmann (Germany)
  49. Rene Schubert (Germany)
  50. Andrey Laptev (Russia)
  51. Florian Bell (Germany)

Open Doubles Net:

  1. Florian Goetze / Yves Kreil (Germany)
  2. Antonio Fritsch / Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
  3. Arthur Ledain (France) / Jean-Francois Lemieux (Canada)
  4. Matti Pohjola / Janne Uusitalo (Finland)
  5. Grischa Tellenbach (France) / Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
  6. Manuel Kruse / Simon Voss (Germany)
  7. Jukka Peltola / Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
  8. Lino Landau / Sébastien Maillet (France)
  9. Eurik Lindner / Markus Kaspczak (Germany)
  10. Amaya Straeten / Andreas Käfer (Germany)
  11. Wiktor Debski / Wojciech Jamski (Poland)
  12. Andreas Wolff / Uli Haase (Germany)
  13. Phil Schaefer / Chris Löw (Germany)
  14. Justin Eichenlaub (Germany) / Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
  15. Tuan Vu (USA) / Carlos Márquez (Venezuela)
  16. Sam Maleki / Alex Bartsch (Germany)
  17. Tammo Rockel / Steve Kuntze (Germany)
  18. Christian Bruhn / Hendrik Simon (Germany)
  19. Johannes Korff / Faris Barakat (Germany)
  20. Maciej Samborowski (Poland) / Christian Bock (Germany)
  21. Piotr Koscielny / Marcin Staroñ (Poland)
  22. Rosen Kyrta (Bulgaria) / Radoslav Rusev (France)
  23. Quentin Isackson / Julien Coblence (France)
  24. Yannik Rockel / Jonas Thull (Germany)
  25. Renato Zülli / Julien Apollonio (Switzerland)
  26. Markus Portenkirchner (Germany) / Pierre Jacques Daigle (Canada)
  27. Stefan Nold / Simon Rollmann (Germany)
  28. Robin Püchel / Tino Holzmann (Germany)
  29. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland) / Roman Gornitsky (Russia)
  30. Felix Ostwaldt / Benjamin Kanske (Germany)
  31. Andrey Laptev / Julia Tikhomirova (Russia)
  32. Joschka Sebrantke / Gunnar Vogt (Germany)
  33. Ingo Hartmann (Germany) / Simon Lobmaier (Switzerland)
  34. Jan Brekle / Michael Lamberjohann (Germany)
  35. Ebi Schilling (Germany) / Max Von Westernhagen (Austria)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  2. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  3. Jindra Smola (Czech Republic)
  4. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  5. Rene Rühr (Switzerland)
  6. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)
  7. Mikko Lepisto (Finland)
  8. Jeff Mudd (USA)
  9. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  9. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
  9. Pavel Cerveny (Czech Republic)
  9. Tomasz Ostrowski (Poland)
  13. Jan Brekle (Germany)
  13. Nis Petersen (Denmark)
  13. Jan Struz (Czech Republic)
  13. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)
  17. Felix Ostwaldt (Germany)
  17. Arthur Ledain (France)
  17. Micha³ Ostrowski (Poland)
  17. Jendrik Schroeder (Germany)

Open Doubles Routines:

  1. Tomas Tucek / Martin Sládek (Czech Republic)
  2. Jan Struz / Pavel Cerveny (Czech Republic)
  3. Jan Weber / Jindra Smola (Czech Republic)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)
  3. Malgorzata Oledzka (Poland)

Intermediate Singles Routines:

  1. Flurin Bischoff (Switzerland)
  2. Julian Sinnl (Austria)
  3. Pierre Jacques Daigle (Canada)

Open Sick 3-Trick:

  1. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  2. Rene Rühr (Switzerland)
  3. Jindra Smola (Czech Republic)
  4. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)

Open Sick Trick:

  1. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  2. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  3. Jindra Smola (Czech Republic)
  4. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)
  5. Rene Rühr (Switzerland)
  6. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)

Open Circle Contest:

  1. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  2. Jindra Smola (Czech Republic)
  3. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  4. Rene Rühr (Switzerland)
  5. Julien Romiti (Belgium)
  5. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)
  5. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
  5. Jeff Mudd (USA)
  9. Jan Brekle (Germany)
  9. Janis Thal (Germany)
  9. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)
  9. Nis Petersen (Denmark)
  13. Jendrik Schroeder (Germany)

Women's Circle Contest:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Verena Lenneis (Austria)
  3. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)
  4. Malgorzata Oledzka (Poland)

Manually Entered Results

Open Singles Net

	player		country	M/F	result	initial seed
1	Goetze, Florian		DE	M	3
2	Karki,Tuomas		FI	M	1
3	Lemieux, JF		FR	M	4
4	Pohjola, Matti		FI	M	2
5	Ledain, Arthur		FR	M	6
6	Daouk, Karim		CH	M	5
7	Kreil, Yves		DE	M	7
8	Uusitalo, Janne		FI	M	8
9	Maillet, Sébastien	FR	M	10
10	Khateeb, Yassin		DE	M	13
11	Rockel, Tammo		DE	M	16
12	Fritsch, Antonio	DE	M	9
13	Lindner, Eurik		DE	M	14
14	Sexton, Justin		FI	M	20
15	Landau, Lino		FR	M	11
16	Jamski, Wojciech	PL	M	21
17	Hellberg, Hakan		SE	M	18
18	Tellenbach, Grischa	FR	M	15
19	Marquez, Carlos		VE	M	17
20	Portenkichner, Markus	DE	M	19
21	Debski, Wiktor		PL	M	22
22	Barakat, Faris		DE	M	31
23	Maleki, Sam		DE	M	24
24	Korff, Johannes		DE	M	28
25	Rollmann, Simon		DE	M	41
26	Käfer, Andreas		DE	M	30
27	Apollonio, Julien	CH	M	34
28	Voss, Simon		DE	M	23
29	Isackson, Quentin	FR	M	25
30	Thull, Jonas		DE	M	36
31	Kruse, Manuel		DE	M	12
32	Simon, Hendrik		DE	M	38
33	Holzmann, Tino		DE	M	43
34	Gornitskiy, Roman	RU	M	44
35	Nold, Stefan				51
36	Kyrta, Rosen		BG	M	46
37	Bock, Christian		HR	M	26
38	Staron, Marcin		PL	M	29
39	Kuntze, Steve		DE	M	37
40	Sebrantke, Joschka	DE	M	40
41	Samborowski, Maciej	PL	M	27
42	Daigle, PJ				50
43	Kanske, Benjamin	DE	M	39
44	Zülli, Renato		CH	M	35
45	Grabarczyk, Jakub	PL	M	49
46	Ostwaldt, Felix		DE	M	42
47	Püchel, Robin		DE	M	32
48	Hartmann, Ingo		DE	M	45
49	Schubert, Rene				57
50	Laptev, Andrey				52
51	Bell, Florian				54
52	Jesus Bolivar				56

Open Doubles Net

	NAME 1		NAME 2		initial seed
1	Florian Goetze		Yves Kreil		1
2	Yassin Khateeb		Antonio Fritsch		6
3	JF Lemieux		Arthur Ledain		4
4	Janne Uusitalo		Matti Pohjola		2
5	Karim Daouk		Grischa Tellenbach	7
6	Manuel Kruse		Simon Voss		5
7	Tuomas Kärki		Jukka Peltola		3
8	Lino Landau		Seb Maillet		9
9	Eurik Lindner		Markus Kaspczak		12
10	Amaya Straeten		Andreas Käfer		15
11	Wojciech Jamski		Wiktor Debski		14
12	Uli Haase		Andreas Wolff		8
13	Phil Schaefer		Chris Löw		13
14	Hakan Hellberg		Justin Eichenlaub	11
15	Tuan Vu	        	Carlos Marquez		10
16	Alex Bartsch		Sam Maleki		16
17	Tammo Rockel		Steve Kuntze		18
18	Hendrik Simon		Chris Bruhn		28
19	Johannes Korff		Faris Barakat		19
20	Maciej Samborowski	Christian Bock		20
21	Piotrek Koscienlny	Marcin Staron		17
22	Radoslav Rusev 		Rosen Kyrta		32
23	Quentin Isackson	Julien Coblence		22
24	Yannik Rockel		Jonas Thull		23
25	Renato Zülli		Julien Apollonio	26
26	Markus Portenkirchner	PJ Daigle		24
27	Stefan Nold		Simon Rollmann		29
28	Robin Püchel		Tino Holzmann		25
29	Jakub Grabarczyk	Roman Gornitsky		33
30	Benjamin Kanske		Felix Ostwaldt		30
31	Yulia Tikhomirova	Andrey Laptev		31
32	Joschka Sebrantke	Gunnar Vogt		37
33	Ingo Hartmann		Simon Lobmaier		35
34	Michael Lamberjohann	Jan Brekle		36
35	Max von Westernhagen	Ebi Schilling		38
36	Jesus Bolivar		Florian Bell		39

Womens Singles Net

	player	             country	initial seed
1	Tantarimäki, Piia	FI	2
2	Anhuth, Kerstin	        DE	3
1	Tikhomirova, Julia	RU	1
2	Schmidt, Anne		DE      7
3	Daouk, Shirin	        CH	5
4	Schlichting, Helena	DE	4
5	Debska, Gosia		PL	8
6	Probst, Katharina	DE	6

Mixed Doubles Net
	NAME 1	        NAME 2		        initial seeding
1	Karim Daouk	Shirine Daouk	        3
2	Janne Uusitalo	Piia Tantarimäki	4
3	Yves Kreil	Yulia Tikhomirova	1
4	Phil Schaefer	Helena Schlichting	5
5	Tammo Rockel	Anne Schmidt		7
6	Simon Voss	Katharina Probst	6
7	Wiktor Debski	Gosia Debska		8
8	Eurik Lindner	Kerstin Anhuth		2

Womens Doubles Net
1	Piia Tantarimäki	Kerstin Anhuth	        1
2	Shirine Daouk		Helena Schlichting	2
3	Katharina Probst	Anne Schmidt	        3

Intermediate Singles Net

1. Ingo Hartmann
2. Rene Schubert
3. Andrey Laptov
4. Florian Bell
5. Jesus Bolivar

Event Details:


PLEASE SEE DETAILED DESCRIPTION ON 
http://footbag-aachen.de/

Date: July 13-15 2012

Check in on thursday will be at the "Kuckucksnest" 


its 2mins from the hostel and 2 mins from westpark where the welcome shred/net 
will be
see on map: 
http://goo.gl/maps/e6MV
on friday check in will be at the tournament site.

Tournament Site: We secured a terrific spot just outside Aachen (10mins bus
ride) with two large Sport-halls and 2 Soccer fields. 


Lodging:
1. PONTTOR (12eur)
We have secured floor space for 40 Persons directly at the main spot for this
event.
-close to the event-site-bus
-close to the main party area of Aachen, tons of Bars and all the nightlife.
-close to some supermarkets and loads of food-places.
2. HOSTEL (59 eur)
We have reserved 20 Places in a neat Hostel with community-kitchen and
internet and such. Some places here will be reserved for Tournament Staff as
Net/Freestyle Directors, Judges and Helpers (Apply NOW for any of those
positions and secure a hostel-place!)
3. HOTEL (50 eur /night for 2 person room)
We have negotiated an event-deal for a proper Hotel (Ibis) for as low as 25.-
EUR per night and Person. This really is the cheapest you can find during this
season all over Aachen. 

Party:
Fridays Party will be in the Apollo Cinema with 2 Dancefloors and
Shredspace/Mininet.
Also Screening of Footbag videos (send in your Vids and see them on the big
screen)
Saturdays Party will be at Jakobshof where the 2007 Freestyle Finals Show of
the german Champs took place.
A Freestyle show on Stage with Sponsor-Prizes is planned too.

Routes to Aachen:
By car Aachen is about 45mins from Cologne/Düsseldorf, 2.5hrs from Frankfurt,
3,5hrs from Paris, 1.5hrs from Brussels.
Closest Airport is Maastricht-Aachen Airport (MAA) but thats really small.
Other good options are Cologne (CGN), Düsseldorf (DUS), Weeze (NRN), Dortmund
(DTM) with many cheap airlines to/from all destinations.
By Train: Deutsche Bahn has always some specials, group-tickets, weekend
deals. We will investigate on that at a given time.


EFC12 Aachen auf einer größeren Karte anzeigen
Created Wednesday, February 1st, 2012, 03:14am (PST); last update Thursday, July 19th, 2012, 05:14am (PDT).
Copyright © 2014, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW