11th Annual Polish Footbag Championships 2011

Tournament Results

11th Annual Polish Footbag Championships 2011

Contact:

Dorota Wojtasiuk

E-mail: d.wojtasiuk@gmail.com
Alias: dorota@footbag.org
Location:
Warszawa
Poland

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Miejskie Centrum Sportu i Rekreacji (MCSiR), ul. Kopernika 3
Plonsk, Poland
Events Offered:
Freestyle, Net, 2 Squares, Golf

Results for 11th Annual Polish Footbag Championships (2011)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Damian Gielnicki (Poland)
  2. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)
  3. Marcin Bujko (Poland)
  4. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  5. Krzysztof Sobótka (Poland)
  6. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)
  7. Michal Biarda (Poland)
  8. Tomasz Ostrowski (Poland)
  9. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  9. Arkadiusz Stanek (Poland)
  9. Michal Ostrowski (Poland)
  9. Maciek Niczyporuk (Poland)
  13. Pawel Cisek (Poland)
  13. Pawel Nowak (Poland)
  13. Pawel Scierski (Poland)
  13. Pawel Rozek (Poland)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)
  2. Malgorzata Ostrowska (Poland)
  3. Sylwia Kocyk (Poland)
  4. Dorota Wojtasiuk (Poland)
  5. Gosia Debska (Poland)
  6. Kinga Gwóźdź (Poland)

Intermediate Singles Routines:

  1. Dawid Michalowicz (Poland)
  2. Konrad Chlebny (Poland)
  3. Filip Wójcik (Poland)
  4. Patryk Tenderenda (Poland)
  5. Jakub Mosciszewski (Poland)

Open Shred:30:

  1. Damian Gielnicki (Poland)
  2. Olaf Piwowar (Canada)
  3. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)
  4. Marcin Bujko (Poland)
  5. Rene Rühr (Israel)
  6. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  7. Pawel Rozek (Poland)
  8. Arkadiusz Stanek (Poland)
  9. Pawel Nowak (Poland)
  10. Krzysztof Sobótka (Poland)
  11. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)
  12. Przemek Pietrzycki (Poland)
  13. Damian Budzik (Poland)
  14. Pawel Scierski (Poland)
  15. Sylwia Kocyk (Poland)
  16. Malgorzata Ostrowska (Poland)
  17. Pawel Cisek (Poland)

Open Sick 3-Trick:

  1. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)
  2. Maciek Niczyporuk (Poland)
  3. Damian Gielnicki (Poland)
  4. Pawel Scierski (Poland)
  5. Rene Rühr (Israel)
  6. Michal Biarda (Poland)
  7. Sylwia Kocyk (Poland)
  8. Pawel Cisek (Poland)

Open Circle Contest:

  1. Damian Gielnicki (Poland)
  2. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)
  3. Olaf Piwowar (Canada)
  4. Marcin Bujko (Poland)
  5. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  5. Rene Rühr (Israel)
  5. Maciek Niczyporuk (Poland)
  5. Mariusz Wilk (Poland)
  9. Michal Biarda (Poland)
  9. Krzysztof Sobótka (Poland)
  9. Pawel Nowak (Poland)
  9. Pawel Scierski (Poland)
  13. Arkadiusz Stanek (Poland)
  13. Przemek Pietrzycki (Poland)
  13. Pawel Rozek (Poland)
  16. Malgorzata Ostrowska (Poland)
  16. Michal Jalowiecki (Polska)
  16. Sylwia Kocyk (Poland)

Open 2-Square:

  1. Szymon Kalwak (Poland)
  2. Michal Biarda (Poland)
  3. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)
  4. Krzysztof Sobótka (Poland)
  5. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  5. Michal Rog (Poland)
  5. Przemek Pietrzycki (Poland)
  5. Pawel Rozek (Poland)
  9. Damian Gielnicki (Poland)
  9. Konrad Chlebny (Poland)
  9. Sylwia Kocyk (Poland)
  9. Maciek Niczyporuk (Poland)
  9. Michal Jalowiecki (Polska)
  9. Pawel Nowak (Poland)
  9. Tomasz Ostrowski (Poland)
  9. Pawel Scierski (Poland)

Manually Entered Results

OPEN SINGLES NET:
1. Wiktor Debski 
2. Piotr Baltrukiewicz 
3. Damian Budzik
4. Wojciech Jamski 
5. Slawomir Brzezinski 
6. Rafal Andryka 
7. Michal Klimczak 
8. Maciej Samborowski 
9. Michal Rog 
10. Wojciech Ignaczak 
11. Radoslaw Grabarczyk 
12. Piotr Koscielny 
13. Przemyslaw Brzezinski 

OPEN DOUBLES NET:
1. Damian Budzik/Piotr Baltrukiewicz 
2. Wojciech Jamski/Piotr Koscielny 
3. Wojciech Ignaczak/Rafal Andryka 
4. Wiktor Debski / Maciej Samborowski 
5. Slawomir Brzezinski / Przemyslaw Brzezinski 
6. Michal Rog / Michal Klimczak 
7. Gosia Debska / Radoslaw Grabarczyk



OPEN SINGLES FREESTYLE:
1. Damian Gielnicki
2. Arkadiusz Dudzinski
3. Marcin Bujko
4. Rafal Kaleta
5. Krzysztof Sobotka
6. Mariusz Wilk
7. Michal Biarda
8. Tomasz Ostrowski
9. Arkadiusz Stanek
9. Michal Ostrowski
9. Wiktor Debski
9. Maciej Niczyporuk
13. Pawel Nowak
13. Pawel Scierski
13. Pawel Rozek
13. Pawel Cisek

WOMEN'S SINGLES FREESTYLE:
1. Hanna Mickiewicz
2. Malgorzata Oledzka
3. Sylwia Kocyk
4. Dorota Wojtasiuk
5. Malgorzata Debska
6. Kinga Gwozdz

OPEN DOUBLES FREESTYLE:
1. Malgorzata Oledzka/Tomasz Ostrowski 
2. Malgorzata Debska/Wiktor Debski 
3. Dorota Wojtasiuk/Jakub Grabarczyk 
4. Rafal Kaleta/Wojciech Jamski
5. Sylwia Kocyk/Kinga Gwozdz

INTERMEDIATE SINGLES FREESTYLE:
1. Dawid Michalowicz
2. Konrad Chlebny 
3. Filip Wojcik
4. Patryk Tenderenda
5. Jakub Mosciszewski

MOST RIPPIN' RUN:
1. Damian Gielnicki
2. Arkadiusz Dudzinski 
3. Olaf Piwowar
4. Rene Ruhr
5. Krzystof Sobotka
5. Maciej Niczyporuk
5. Przemyslaw Pietrzycki
5. Michal Jalowiecki
9. Mchal Biarda
9. Pawel Rozek
9. Pawel Scierski
9. Arkadiusz Stanek
9. Rafal Kaleta
9. Mariusz Wilk


SHRED 30:
1. Damian Gielnicki (258)
2. Olaf Piwowar (232) 
3. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (222,3)
4. Marcin Bujko (202,8)
5. Rene Ruhr (191,7)
6. Rafal Kaleta	(172,4)
7. Pawel Rozek	(163,4)
8. Arkadiusz Stanek (150,8)
9. Pawel Nowak (150,7)
10. Krzysztof Sobotka (148,6)
11. Mariusz Wilk (138,7)
12. Przemek Pietrzycki (138,4)
13. Damian Budzik (129)
14. Pawel Scierski (96,2)
15. Sylwia Kocyk (83,3)
16. Malgorzata Oledzka (76,6)
17. Cisek Pawel (75,2)

OPEN CIRCLE CONTEST:
1. Damian Gielnicki
2. Arkadiusz Dudzinski 
3. Olaf Piwowar
4. Marcin Bujko
5. Rene Ruhr
5. Rafal Kaleta
5. Maciej Niczyporuk
5. Mariusz Wilk
9. Pawel Nowak
9. Michal Biarda
9. Krzysztof Sobotka
9. Pawel Scierski
13. Przemek Pietrzycki
13. Pawel Rozek
13. Arkadiusz Stanek
16. Sylwia Kocyk
16. Malgorzata Oledzka
16. Michal Jalowiecki

SICK 3:
1. Arkadiusz Dudzinski
2. Maciej Niczyporuk 
3. Damian Gielnicki 
4. Pawel Scierski
5. Rene Ruhr
6. Michal Biarda
7. Sylwia Kocyk
8. Pawel Cisek

REQUEST CONTEST:
1. Damian Gielnicki 
2. Pawel Rozek 
3. Krzysztof Sobotka 
4. Arkadiusz Dudzinski
5. Maciej Niczyporuk
5. Olaf Piwowar
5. Rafal Kaleta
8. Mariusz Wilk
8. Michal Ostrowski
8. Rene Ruhr
11. Pawel Scierski
12. Michal Biarda
13. Przemyslaw Pietrzycki
13. Pawel Cisek
13. Sylwia Kocyk
13. Arkadiusz Stanek
13. Konrad Chlebny
13. Filip Wojcik
19. Michal Jalowiecki
19. Patryk Tenderenda

2 SQUARES:
1. Szymon Kalwak
2. Michal Biarda
3. Arkadiusz Dudzinski
4. Krzysztof Sobotka
5. Rafal Kaleta
5. Pawel Rozek
5. Przemyslaw Pietrzycki
5. Michal Rog
9. Michal Jalowiecki
9. Tomasz Ostrowski
9. Maciej Niczyporuk
9. Pawel Nowak
9. Konrad Chlebny
9. Sylwia Kocyk
9. Damian Gielnicki
9. Pawel Scierski



OPEN FOOTBAG GOLF:
1. Michal Ostrowski 
2. Michal Klimczak 
3. Przemyslaw Pietrzycki 
4. Arkadiusz Dudzinski
5. Michal Rog
6. Pawel Scierski
7. Rafal Kaleta
8. Dawid Michalowicz
9. Arkadiusz Stanek
10. Filip Wojcik
11. Sylwia Kocyk
12. Kinga Gwozdz
13. Jakub Mosciszewski

Nowe Miasto Footbag Association has the honor to invite all of you to Polish Footbag Championships, which will take place 19-21 August in Płońsk. This is for the 11th time that Polish Footbag players will gather in order to choose the national champion.

The main organizers of this year's tournament are Dorota Wojtasiuk and Jakub Grabarczyk, working in cooperation with local authorities. The location is highly favorable (Płońsk is situated no more than 70km from Warsaw, the capital city of Poland) and the venue provides us with perfect conditions for both Freestyle and Net events. Furthermore, there will be a cheap accommodation within walking distance.
As the work is in progress, we can claim that the oncoming event is in a position to be the best Polish Championships ever.
Without doubt, you shouldn't miss it!

Tournament website (attention: it's Polish only): www.plonsk2011.zoska.eu

Venue:
The main tournament area will be the Municipal Sports and Leisure Center in Płońsk, ul. Kopernika 3. Both Freestyle and Net events will take place in there. Apart from the sports hall, the center consists of: swimming pool with a slide, body building gym, sauna and canteen.

hala sportowa MCSiR hala sportowa MCSiR

The nearby playing field with artificial turf will also be at our disposal.

What's more, on Saturday night there is going to be a Footbag Videos Festival "ZOCHA". We're trying to organize an event similar to Berlin's film festival and award the best footbag-related videos of the season.

1. PFF ZOCHA

If you want to take part in this competition, please send your video to: zocha@zoska.eu until August 14th. NOTE: Only new, unpublished on-line videos can be submitted, unless they took part in some other film festival this season. For more criteria, contact Jakub Grabarczyk.

Event Details:
SCHEDULE:

Friday, 19 August:
15.00 - 17.00 Players meeting
17.00 ? 18.30 2 squares qualifications
18.30 ? 19.00 Most Rippin? Run
21.00 - ?? Afterparty

Saturday, 20 August:
10.00 ? 11.00 Judges meeting
11.00 ? 11.15 Opening Ceremony
11.30 ? 13.00 Open Freestyle qualifications / Open Singles Net qualifications
13.00 ? 13.30 Intermediate Freestyle
13.30 ? 14.00 Shred 30
14.00 ? 15.30 Circle Contest qualifications
15.30 ? 17.00 (lunch break)

17.00 ? 19.00 SMALL FINAL GALA:
17.00 ? 17.45 Open Singles Net Small Final
17.45 ? 18.30 Open Singles Net Final
18.30 ? 19.00 Circle Contest Final

19.00 ? 19.30 Small Awarding Ceremony
20.00 ? 22.00 Afterparty: Footbag Videos Festival ?ZOCHA?, Kalejdoskop Cinema

Sunday, 21 August:
10.00 ? 12.00 Footbag Golf
12.00 ? 14.00 Open Doubles Net qualifications
12.00 ? 13.00 Sick 3
13.00 ? 14.00 Request Contest
14.00 ? 15.00 (lunch break)

15.00 ? 18.30 FINAL GALA:
15.00 ? 15.45 Open Doubles Net Small Final
15.45 ? 16.30 Open Doubles Net Final
16.30 ? 17.00 Woman Freestyle
17.00 ? 17.30 Doubles Freestyle
17.30 ? 18.30 Open Freestyle Final

18.30 ? 19.00 Awarding Ceremony

ACCOMMODATION:

We propose you two accommodation options. In order to book your room in one of
those, please contact Dorota Wojtasiuk: d.wojtasiuk@gmail.com .

Hotel Martex***
As this three-star hotel became an official partner of Polish Champs, all
players and guests are given a substantial discount: you'll pay only 45 PLN
(~11 EUR) per person per night, no matter which room you chose.
Number of beds: 37, number of people per room: 2 or 3.
Hotel's website: http://www.hotelmartex.pl/

Dormitory
Economicals may chose to sleep in a dormitory belonging to the Complex of
Schools situated very close to the venue(ca. 3-minute walk). If offers rooms
for 2, 3, 4 or 5 people in good price: 27 PLN for the first night and 14 PLN
for next ones. There are 42 beds in total. 
NOTE: You have to bring your own sleeping bag if you chose this option.

Latest news: in case of the lack of beds, dormitory offers additional room
able to accommodate 10 people on the floor. If you arrange a mattress/foam pad
and a sleeping bag, you could benefit from this accommodation possibility for
half of the standard dormitory price: 14 PLN and 7 PLN.
Created Tuesday, February 15th, 2011, 03:10pm (PST); last update Thursday, September 1st, 2011, 08:48am (PDT).
Copyright © 2022, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW