13th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships

Tournament Results

13th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships

Contact:

Paloma Pujol Mayo

E-mail: paloma.pmayo@gmail.com
Phone: 0034648633300
Location:
Calle Leganitos 8 2ºD
Madrid
Spain

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Polideportivo Orcasur (street: MOREJA, 28041 Madrid)
Madrid, Spain
Events Offered:
Net (Singles, Doubles, Women's, Mixed)
Freestyle (Routines, Shred30, Sick3, Circle)

Results for 13th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships (2011)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  2. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  3. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  4. Rene Rühr (Israel)
  5. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  6. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)
  7. Tuomas Riisalo (Finland)
  8. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  9. Alexander Trenner (Austria)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)
  3. Paloma Mayo (Spain)
  4. Dorota Wojtasiuk (Poland)
  5. Johanna Nigisch (Austria)

Open Shred:30:

  1. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)
  2. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  3. Paul Cronjaeger (Germany)
  4. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  5. Alexander Trenner (Austria)
  6. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  7. Max Kerkhoff (Germany)
  8. Tuomas Riisalo (Finland)
  9. Rene Rühr (Israel)

Open Circle Contest:

  1. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)
  2. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  3. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  4. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  5. Alexander Trenner (Austria)
  5. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  5. Tuomas Riisalo (Finland)
  5. Paul Cronjaeger (Germany)
  9. Sergio Garcia (Spain)
  9. Ales Zelinka (Czech Republic)
  9. Max Kerkhoff (Germany)
  9. Rene Rühr (Israel)

Open 2-Square:

  1. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  2. Steve Goldberg (USA)
  3. Michal Rog (Poland)

Manually Entered Results

Results of European Footbag Championships	

Madrid 2011	


FREESTYLE


Open Singles Routines

1. Vasek Klouda
2. Ken Somolinos
3. Wiktor Debski
4. Rene Rühr
5. Rafal Kaleta
6. Aleksi Airinen
7. Tuomas Riisalo
8. Mikko Lepisto
9. Alexander Trenner


Women?s Singles Routines

1. Tina Aeberli
2. Hanna Mickiewicz
3. Paloma Mayo
4. Dorota Wojtasiuk
5. Johanna Nigisch


Open Doubles Routines

1. Rafał Kaleta/Wojtek Jamski
2. Gosia Debska/Wiktor Debski
3. Aleksi Airinen/Tuomas Riisalo


Intermediate Singles Routines

1. Mikel Oroz
2. Angelo Rendon
3. Rafael Abril
4. Sergio Garcia
5. Julian Sinnl


Open Circle Contest

1. Aleksi Airinen 
2. Rafal Kaleta 
3. Ken Somolinos 
4. Mikko Lepisto 
5. Wiktor Debski 
5. Tuomas Riisalo 
5. Paul Cronjeager
5. Alexander Trenner 
9. Rene Rühr 
9. Ales Zelinka 
9. Max Kerkoff
9. Sergio Garcia 


Women?s Circle Contest

1. Hania Mickiewicz
2. Verena Lennais
3. Paloma Mayo


Women?s Shred 30

1. Verena Lennais (107,7)
2. Hania Mickiewicz (94,4)
3. Paloma Mayo (87,6)


Open Shred 30

	             Score	         ADD	Uniques	Contacts
1. Aleksi Airinen    256,9655172	 138	25	29
2. Mikko Lepisto     216,4516129	 110	30	31
3. Paul Cronjaeger   203,96875	         107	29	32
4. Ken Somolinos     189,6774194	 105	25	31
5. Alexander Trenner 182,4	         96	27	30
6. Rafal Kaleta      164,9	         97	21	30
7. Max Kerkhoff      164,3	         93	23	30
8. Tuomas Riisalo    142,1	         87	19	30
9. Rene Rühr         119,5384615	 74	16	26


Request Contest

1. Vasek Klouda
2. Aleksi Airlinen
3. Tuomas Riisalo


Open Singles Net

Initial Seeding

1.	Goetze, Florian
2.	Karki,Tuomas
3.	Forsten, Oskari
4.	Kreil, Yves
5.	Markkanen, Jani
6.	Ledain, Arthur
7.	Khateeb, Yassin
8.	Fritsch, Antonio
9.	Tellenbach, Grischa
10.	Straeten, Amaya
11.	Marquez, Carlos
12.	Kabbal, Mouss
13.	Löw, Chris
14.	Hellberg, Hakan
15.	Kaspczak, Markus 
16.	Kruse, Manuel
17.	Voss, Simon
18.	Rousseau, Vincent
19.	Mingard, Yves
20.	Jamski, Wojciech
21.	Rog, Micha
22.	Klimczak, Michal
23.	Samborowski, Maciej
24.	Hejra, Pavel
25.	Baillon, Olivier
26.	Isackson, Quentin
27.	Käfer, Andreas
28.	Koscielny, Piotrek
29.	Bock, Christian
30.	Korff, Johannes
31.	Prikhodko, Oxana
32.	Hankins, Jim
33.	Tikhomirova, Yulia
34.	Anhuth, Kerstin
35.	Daouk, Silwan
36.	Samojlowitz, Laura


Final Results

1.	Markkanen, Jani
2.	Karki,Tuomas
3.	Ledain, Arthur
4.	Goetze, Florian
5.	Löw, Chris
6.	Fritsch, Antonio
7.	Kreil, Yves
8.	Forsten, Oskari
9.	Kruse, Manuel
10.	Marquez, Carlos
11.	Tellenbach, Grischa
12.	Rousseau, Vincent
13.	Khateeb, Yassin
14.	Kabbal, Mouss
15.	Hellberg, Hakan
16.	Jamski, Wojciech
17.	Mingard, Yves
18.	Hejra, Pavel
19.	Kaspczak, Markus 
20.	Voss, Simon
21.	Isackson, Quentin
22.	Straeten, Amaya
23.	Bock, Christian
24.	Korff, Johannes
25.	Käfer, Andreas
26.	Samborowski, Maciej
27.	Baillon, Olivier
28.	Koscielny, Piotrek
29.	Klimczak, Michal
30.	Rog, Micha
3X.	Anhuth, Kerstin
3X.	Hankins, Jim
3X.	Prikhodko, Oxana
3X.	Tikhomirova, Yulia
35.	Daouk, Silwan
36.	Samojlowitz, Laura


Open Doubles Net

Initial Seeding

1.	Florian Goetze / Yves Kreil
2.	Tuomas Kärki / Oskari Forsten
3.	Arthur Ledain / Uli Haase
4.	Jani Markkanen / Jukka Peltola
5.	Yassin Khateeb / Antonio Fritsch
6.	Chris Löw / Phil Schaefer
7.	Eurik Lindner / Markus Kaspczak
8.	Grischa Tellenbach / Mouss Kabbal
9.	Manuel Kruse / Simon Voss
10.	Amaya Straeten / Sasha Smirnov
11.	Justin Eichenlaub / Hakan Hellberg
12.	Piotrek Koscienlny / Wojciech Jamski
13.	Vincent Rousseau / Yves Mingard
14.	Carlos Marquez / Andreas Käfer
15.	Quentin Isackson / Olivier Baillon
16.	Maciej Samborowski / Johannes Korff
17.	Yulia Tikhomirova / Oxana Prikhodko
18.	Micha Klimczak / Michal Rog
19.	Jim Hankins / Christian Bock
20.	Silwan Daouk / Christian Dubuis
21.	Kerstin Anhuth / Laura Samojlowitz
22.	Vlad Eskenasy / Andreas Peier


Final Results

1.	Florian Goetze / Yves Kreil
2.	Tuomas Kärki / Oskari Forsten
3.	Arthur Ledain / Uli Haase
4.	Jani Markkanen / Jukka Peltola
5.	Manuel Kruse / Simon Voss
6.	Amaya Straeten / Sasha Smirnov
7.	Yassin Khateeb / Antonio Fritsch
8.	Justin Eichenlaub / Hakan Hellberg
9.	Grischa Tellenbach / Mouss Kabbal
10.	Eurik Lindner / Markus Kaspczak
11.	Chris Löw / Phil Schaefer
12.	Vincent Rousseau / Yves Mingard
13.	Carlos Marquez / Andreas Käfer
14.	Yulia Tikhomirova / Oxana Prikhodko
15.	Piotrek Koscienlny / Wojciech Jamski
16.	Maciej Samborowski / Johannes Korff
17.	Quentin Isackson / Olivier Baillon
18.	Micha Klimczak / Michal Rog
19.	Jim Hankins / Christian Bock
20.	Silwan Daouk / Christian Dubuis
21.	Kerstin Anhuth / Laura Samojlowitz
22.	Vlad Eskenasy / Andreas Peier


Mixed Doubles Net

Initial Seeding

1.	Yulia Tikhomirova / Yves Kreil
2.	Oxana Prikhodko / Sasha Smirnov
3.	Kerstin Anhuth / Eurik Lindner
4.	Laura Samojlowitz / Wojciech Jamski
5.	Sophie Andrey / Yves Mingard
6.	Paloma Mayo / Carlos Marquez


Final Results

1.	Yulia Tikhomirova / Yves Kreil
2.	Kerstin Anhuth / Eurik Lindner
3.	Laura Samojlowitz / Wojciech Jamski
4.	Oxana Prikhodko / Sasha Smirnov
5.	Sophie Andrey / Yves Mingard
6.	Paloma Mayo / Carlos Marquez


Women's Singles Net

1. Yulia Tikhomirova
2. Kerstin Anhuth
3. Laura Samojlowitz
4. Sophie Andrey


Women's Doubles Net

1. Yulia Tikhomirova / Oxana Prikhodko
2. Kerstin Anhuth / Laura Samojlowitz
3. Sophie Andrey / Paloma Mayo (scratch)


Intermediate Singles Net

1. Vlad Eskenasy
2. Sebastian Wasiek
3. Paloma Mayo
4. Sara Franco Conejero
5. Kamil Wysocki
5. Rafael Abril
5. Sergio Garcia


Intermediate Doubles Net

1. Enrique Cuevas Gordo / Inigo Sanchez
2. Sebastian Wasiek / Rafal Kaleta
3. Rafael Abril / Pablo Achutegui
4. Sophie Andrey / Paloma Mayo


Golf

1. Michał Klimczak
2. Kamil Wysocki
3. Michał Róg


2 Square

1. Wiktor Debski
2. Steve Goldberg
3. Michał Róg

 

  HI FOOTBAGUERS!!!

The Spanish footbag club is proud to announce that Madrid is hosting the ?13th EUROPEAN FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIP MADRID 2011?.  The dates are 8 , 9, 10 of July.

The local club is doing a big effort, to have a great event; it?s the first time in footbag history that Euros are taking place in Spain.

The action is going to take place in the southern part of Madrid, the name of the place is ?Polideportivo de Orcasur? its very well communicated, 20 minutes by metro from the center of the city.
You can see some options about accommodation that we recomend to you.

We know that some of you are afraid of the weather, so we are going to provide all the players to have fresh water, and some places with shadow to rest, before or after your matches.

Madrid is a nice city to visit, with a lot of things to see. That?s why we decide to do a little tour for players one day before the event (thursday 7 of July), this day we are going to visit some monuments and also take some traditional (cañas and tapas) beers and food.

Hurry up to book your flights, it´s going to be an awesome weekend.

 

Event Details:
Schedule

Thursday

17h-20h "cañas y tapas"
For those of you who will already be in Madrid on Thursday, we suggest you a 
small "cañas y tapas" (beer and food) tour. Mikel Oroz will be in charge of 
it. If you want to take part, please send him an email to 
argos_ags@hotmail.com and mention whether you come alone or with friends. RDV 
is 17h00 at Sol station. The "cañas y tapas" tour will end around 20h at the 
registration party.

20h-23h Registration Party
"La Tabacalera"
Calle de Embajadores, 53
28012 Madrid, Spain
Metro line 3 (Yellow) ?Embajadores"
The Registration Party will take place at "La Tabacalera" it?s a huge 
alternative location with expositions, graffitis, lot?s of place to kick, 
shred or chill, live music and cheap drinks!

Footbag Net

Friday:
10h00 Singles Net Pools.
Afternoon all Intermediate Singles Net (ISN) and Women?s Singles Net (WSN) 
matches and Open Singles Net (OSN) until 1/4 Finals included.

Saturday:
10h00 Mixed Doubles Net (MDN) Pools.
11h30 Doubles Net Pools.
Afternoon all Intermediate Doubles Net (IDN), Women?s Doubles Net (WDN) and 
Open Doubles Net (ODN) matches.

Sunday:
11h00 Mixed Doubles Net (MDN) Semi-Finals, 3rd Place, Finals.
14h00 Open Singles Net (OSN) Semi-Finals, 3rd Place, Finals.

Footbag Freestyle

Friday:
11h30 Judges? Meeting
12h00 Circle Contest First Round
14h00 Shred 30
15h00 Circle Contest Semi-Finals

Saturday:
12h00 Open Singles Routine First Round.
17h00 Intermediate Singles Routine Finals.
17h20 Open Doubles Routine Finals.
17h40 Women?s Singles Routine Finals.
18h00 Open Singles Routine Finals.
19h00 Circle Contest Finals

Sunday:
14h00 Request Contest
14h30 Sick 3 Trick
15h30 Sick Trick

2-Square:
Sunday 13h00

Award Ceremony:
Sunday 17h00

------------

Hi footbaggers!!!

Madrid local crew is very proud to announce that we will hosts European 
Footbag Championships, in its 13th year.

Is going to be the biggests footbag event that takes place in Spain, and we 
are very happy about it. Its a good moment for the footbag history of Spain. 
We are going to try to make it LEGEN-(wait for it)-DARY.
...
The dates of the event are: 8, 9, and 10 of July. The venue is in the south 
of Madrid, very well located of the center of the city, (20 minutes by metro) 
the adress of the venue is Moreja street, with no number. 

Accomodation:
The hostal web is http://www.san-fermin.org/albergue_en/principal.php
Hostal Juvenil San Fermin, the adress ir Av de los fueros 36, you can see a 
map of where is the hostal and where is the venue.

Facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/update_security_info.php?wizard=1#!/event.php?
eid=160450247342308
Created Saturday, January 1st, 2011, 02:31am (PST); last update Thursday, October 6th, 2011, 02:33am (PDT).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW