2008 IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tournament Results

2008 IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Contact:

Jan Struz

E-mail: dexter@footbag.org
Phone: (00420) 603 435 677
Location:
Husinec 47, Rez
Praha-Vychod
Czech Republic

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Slavia Athletic Stadium
Prague, Czech Republic
Events Offered:
Freestyle, Net

Results for IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS (2008)

Open Singles Net:

  1. Emmanuel Bouchard (Canada)
  2. Jean-Francois Lemieux (France)
  3. Matti Pohjola (Finland)
  4. John Leys (USA)
  5. Florian Goetze (Germany)
  6. Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
  7. Andreas Wolff (Germany)
  8. Oskari Forstén (Finland)
  9. Jani Säntti (Finland)
  10. Luke Legault (Canada)
  11. Ale? Pelko (Slovenia)
  12. Philippe Lessard (Canada)
  13. Jaakko Inkinen (Finland)
  14. Greg Lima (France)
  15. Gilles Demers (Canada)
  16. Chris Löw (Deutschland)
  17. Thomas Förster (Germany)
  18. Janne Uusitalo (Finland)
  19. François Pelletier (Canada)
  20. Jeremy Mirken (USA)
  21. Antonio Fritsch (Germany)
  22. Yves Kreil (Germany)
  23. Juha-Matti Rytilahti (Finland)
  24. Eric Wulff (USA)
  25. Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
  27. Jaka Stare (Slovenia)
  28. Jesse Ruotsalainen (Finland)
  29. Sébastien Duchesne (Canada)
  30. Iisak Liukko (Finland)
  31. Miquel Clemente (France)
  32. Hannes Daniel (Germany)
  33. Grischa Tellenbach (Switzerland)
  34. Sam Maleki (Germany)
  35. Amaya Straeten (Germany)
  36. Markus Portenkirchner (Germany)
  37. Mouss Kabbal (France)
  38. Grega Morel (Slovenia)
  39. Ville Laakso (Finland)
  40. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
  41. Tuan Vu (USA)
  42. Lino Landau (France)
  43. Evgeni Shiryaev (Russia)
  44. Sébastien Maillet (France)
  45. Yannik Rockel (Germany)
  46. Manuel Kruse (Germany)
  47. Alexander Smirnov (Russia)
  48. Nicolas De Zeeuw (France)
  49. Justin Eichenlaub (Germany)
  50. Tammo Rockel (Germany)
  51. Ludovic Lacaze (France)
  52. Milan Ardalic (Slovenia)
  53. Corto Barthelemy (France)
  54. Sakarias Liukko (Finland)
  55. Henrik Martikainen (Finland)
  56. Rosen Kyrta (Bulgaria)
  57. Mikko Poikonen (Finland)
  58. Marc Brunet (France)
  59. Oxana Prikhodko (Russia)
  60. Jonas Thull (Germany)
  61. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
  62. Michael Stefanelli (Canada)
  63. Justin Sexton (Finland)
  64. Pavel Hejra (Czech Republic)
  65. Magnus Hellberg (Sweden)
  66. Ilkka Malin (Finland)
  67. Arkady Lobankov (Russia)
  68. Andreas Käfer (Germany)
  69. Helena Schlichting (Germany)
  70. Hristo Marev (Bulgaria)
  71. Piia Tantarimäki (Finland)
  72. Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Damian Gielnicki (Poland)
  2. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  3. Sergey Kozlov (Russia)
  4. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  5. Serge Kaldany (France)
  6. Philip Morrison (New Zealand)
  7. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)
  8. Milan Benda (Czech Republic)
  9. Bartek Bubula (Poland)
  9. Jakob Wagner (Germany)
  9. Gordon Bevier (USA)
  9. Tomasz Ostrowski (Poland)
  13. Toni Pääkkönen (Finland)
  13. Olaf Piwowar (Canada)
  13. Takumi Ozawa (Japan)
  13. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  17. Michal Biarda (Poland)
  17. Jay Boychuk (Finland)
  17. Andrew Grant (Canada)
  17. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  21. Alexander Trenner (Austria)
  21. Anssi Sundberg (Finland)
  21. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
  24. Ben Roscoe (Canada)
  24. Krzysztof Sobótka (Poland)
  24. Gregor ?ipek (Slovenia)
  24. Daniel Spácil (Czech Republic)
  24. Alex Michelewski (Germany)
  24. David Sandrik (Slovak Republic)
  24. Jakub Grabarczyk (Poland)
  24. Mathieu Gauthier (Canada)
  32. Max Kerkhoff (Germany)
  32. Tuomas Riisalo (Finland)
  32. Rafal Kaleta (Poland)
  32. Michal Ostrowski (Poland)
  32. Wojciech Ignaczak (Poland)
  32. Christoph Larndorfer (Austria)
  32. Michal Minár (Slovak Republic)
  32. Justin Dale (USA)
  40. Jan Struz (Czech Republic)
  40. Paweł Frączek (Poland)
  40. Patrik Herczík (Czech Republic)
  40. Pawe Rytelewski (Poland)
  40. Tomas Solc (Czech Republic)
  40. Abram Santana (USA)
  40. Evgeniy Kuharenko (Russia)
  40. David Rieger (Czech Republic)
  48. Slava Sidorin (Czech Republic)
  48. Fjodor Tihhomirov (Estonia)
  48. Petr Stejskal (Czech Republic)
  48. Andrew Bosher (United Kingdom)
  48. Matej Sokol (Slovak Republic)
  48. Pete Holoien (USA)
  48. Pavel Baron (Czech Republic)
  48. Robin Püchel (Germany)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Lise Thygesen (Denmark)
  3. Oxana Prikhodko (Russia)
  4. Verena Lenneis (Austria)
  5. Karolina Modrzejewska (Poland)
  6. Caroline Bourgoin (Canada)
  7. Taylor Chaintreuil (USA)
  8. Paloma Mayo (Spain)
  9. Lena Scheiwiller (Switzerland)
  9. Gosia Debska (Poland)
  11. Fine Schwengbeck (Espańa)
  11. Johanna Nigisch (Austria)
  13. Sylwia Kocyk (Poland)
  13. Anne Thygesen (Denmark)
  15. Caroline Birch (Australia)

Intermediate Singles Routines:

  1. Christopher Schillem (Germany)
  2. Krystof Malér (Czech Republic)
  3. Julien Apollonio (Switzerland)
  4. Petr Heralecký (Czech Republic)
  5. Alex Dworetzky (USA)
  6. Pavel Motorov (Russia)
  7. Viktor Kratochvíl (Czech republic)
  8. Pawel Cisek (Poland)
  9. Jind Smola (Czech republic)
  9. Karel Hák (Czech Republic)
  9. Jeff Mudd (USA)
  9. Matja? Borič (Slovenia)
  13. Eric Chang (USA)
  13. Tomás Daněk (Czech republic)
  13. Christoph Alexander (Germany)
  13. Nis Petersen (Denmark)
  17. Alain Custovic (Switzerland)
  17. Janis Thal (Germany)
  17. Mike Brassel (Switzerland)
  17. Simon Kittlaus (Germany)
  21. Theodore Fritsch (USA)
  21. Arek Hutnik (Poland)

Open Shred:30:

  1. Tuomas Riisalo (Finland)
  2. Andrew Grant (Canada)
  3. Daniel Spácil (Czech Republic)
  4. Olaf Piwowar (Canada)
  5. Sergey Kozlov (Russia)
  6. Yves Kreil (Germany)
  7. Aleksi Airinen (Finland)
  7. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)
  9. Anssi Sundberg (Finland)
  10. Jakob Wagner (Germany)
  11. Michal Biarda (Poland)
  12. Pawe Rytelewski (Poland)
  13. Takumi Ozawa (Japan)
  14. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  15. Max Kerkhoff (Germany)
  16. Serge Kaldany (France)
  17. Milan Benda (Czech Republic)
  18. Santeri Karvinen (Finland)
  19. Krzysztof Sobótka (Poland)
  20. Wojciech Ignaczak (Poland)
  21. Samu Ahola (Finland)
  22. Pete Holoien (USA)
  23. Alexander Trenner (Austria)
  24. Matej Sokol (Slovak Republic)
  25. Tomasz Ostrowski (Poland)
  26. Pavel Motorov (Russia)
  27. Evgeniy Kuharenko (Russia)
  28. Eric Chang (USA)

Open Sick 3-Trick:

  1. Olaf Piwowar (Canada)
  2. Damian Gielnicki (Poland)
  3. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)

Open Circle Contest:

  1. Serge Kaldany (France)
  2. Sergey Kozlov (Russia)
  3. Arkadiusz Dudzinski (Poland)
  4. Philip Morrison (New Zealand)

Women's Shred:30:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Lise Thygesen (Denmark)
  3. Karolina Modrzejewska (Poland)

Women's Circle Contest:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Verena Lenneis (Austria)
  3. Lise Thygesen (Denmark)

Manually Entered Results

NET

Open Singles Net

1	Emmanuel Bouchard
2	Jean-Francois Lemieux
3	Matti Pohjola
4	John Leys
5	Florian Goetze
6	Tuomas Karki
7	Andreas Wolff
8	Oskari Forsten
9	Jani Markkanen
10	Luc Legault
11	Ales Pelko
12	Philippe Lessard
13	Jaakko Inkinen
14	Greg Lima
15	Gilles Demers
16	Chris Loew
17	Thomas Foerster
18	Janne Uusitalo
19	Francois Pelletier
20	Jeremy Mirken
21	Antonio Fritsch
22	Yves Kreil
23	Juha-Matti Rytilathi
24	Eric Wulff
25	Karim Daouk
26	Yassin Khateeb
27	Jaka Stare
28	Jesse Ruotsalainen
29	Sebastien Duchesne
30	Iisak Liukko
31	Miquel Clemente
32	Hannes Daniel
33	Grischa Tellenbach
34	Sam Maleki
35	Amaya Straeten
36	Markus Portenkirchner
37	Mouss Kabbal
38	Grega Morel
39	Ville Laakso
40	Hakan Hellberg
41	Tuan Vu
42	Lino Landau
43	Evgeni Shiryaev
44	Sebastien Maillet
45	Yannik Rockel
46	Manuel Kruse
47	Sasha Smirnov
48	Nicolas De Zeeuw
49	Justin Eichenlaub
50	Tammo Rockel
51	Ludovic Lacaze
52	Milan Ardalic
53	Corto Barthelemy
54	Sakarias Liukko
55	Henrik Martikainen
56	Rosen Kyrta
57	Mikko Poikonen
58	Marc Brunet
59	Oxana Prikhodko
60	Jonas Thull
61	Tuukka Antikainen
62	Michael Stefanelli
63	Justin Sexton
64	Pavel Hejra
65	Magnus Hellberg
66	Illka Malin
67	Arkady Lobankov
68	Andreas Kaefer
69	Helena Schlichting
70	Hristo Marev
71	Piia Tantarimaki
72	Dimitar Dimitrov

Open Doubles Net

1	Emmanuel Bouchard / PT Lovern
2	Jean-Francois Lemieux / Gilles Demers
3	Matti Pohjola / Oskari Forsten
4	Patti Schrickel / Florian Goetze
5	Jani Markkanen / Jaakko Inkinen
6	Luc Legault / Francois Pelletier
7	Tuomas Karki / Jesse Ruotsalainen
8	John Leys / Eric Wulff
9	Ales Pelko / Jaka Stare
10	Thomas Foerster / Yassin Khateeb
11	Antonio Fritsch / Yves Kreil
12	Andreas Wolff / Ulli Haase
13	Greg Lima / Philippe Lessard
14	Chris Loew / Hannes Daniel
15	Juha-Matti Rytilathi / Janne Uusitalo
16	Jeremy Mirken / Tuan Vu
17	Karim Daouk / Sebastien Duchesne
18	Iisak Liukko / Henrik Martikainen
19	Miquel Clemente / Ludovic Lacaze
20	Mikko Poikonen / Sakarias Liukko
21	Justin Eichenlaub / Amaya Straeten
22	Ville Laakso / Tuukka Antikainen
23	Sasha Smirnov / Evgeni Shiryaev
24	Markus Portenkirchner / Pierre-Jacques Daigle
25	Lino Landau / Marc Brunet
26	Grischa Tellenbach / Nicolas De Zeeuw
27	Mouss Kabbal / Sebastien Maillet
28	Hakan Hellberg / Magnus Hellberg
29	Sam Maleki / Manuel Kruse
30	Yannik Rockel / Tammo Rockel
31	Jonas Thull / Andreas Kaefer
32	Julia Tikhomirova / Arkady Lobankov
33	Milan Ardalic / Grega Morel
34	Hristo Marev / Rosen Kyrta
35	Corto Barthelemy / Illka Malin
36	Michael Stefanelli / Steve Goldberg
37	Irena Marc / Lena Mlakar
38	Pavel Hejra / Carlos Marquez
39	Oxana Prikhodko / Piia Tantarimaki

Open Women's Doubles Net

1	Oxana Prikhodko / Julia Tikhomirova
2	Irena Marc / Lena Mlakar
3	Lisa Uebele / Kerstin Anhuth
4	Piia Tantarimaki / Ninni Liukko
5	Helena Schlichting / Johanna Nigisch
6	Sarah Kessel / Katharina Probst

Open Women's Singles Net

1	Oxana Prikhodko
2	Julia Tikhomirova
3	Piia Tantarimaki
4	Irena Marc
5	Lisa Uebele
6	Ninni Liukko
7	Lena Mlakar
8	Kerstin Anhuth
9	Helena Schlichting
10	Sarah Kessel

Open Mixed Doubles Net

1	Lisa Uebele / Andreas Wolff
2	Irena Marc / Ales Pelko
3	Ninni Liukko / Florian Goetze
4	Matti Pohjola / Julia Tikhomirova
5	Lena Mlakar / Jaka Stare
6	Oxana Prikhodko / Sasha Smirnov
7	Kerstin Anhuth / Hannes Daniel
8	Piia Tantarimaki / Oskari Forsten
9	Helena Schlichting / Miquel Clemente
10	Johanna Nigisch / Greg Lima
11	Sarah Kessel / Tammo Rockel
12	Katharina Probst / Karim Daouk
13	Paloma Mayo / Sergio Garcia
14	Liza Tikhomirova / Francois Pelletier

Master's Doubles Net

1	Tuan Vu / Nicolas De Zeeuw
2	Sam Maleki / Ted Fritsch
3	Pierre-Jacques Daigle / Jack Lentz
4	Hakan Hellberg / Magnus Hellberg
5	(scratched) Michael Stefanelli / Steve Goldberg

Master's Singles Net

1	Tuan Vu
2	Hakan Hellberg
3	Ted Fritsch
4	Michael Stefanelli
5	Magnus Hellberg
6	Nicolas De Zeeuw
7	Pierre-Jacques Daigle

Intermediate Doubles Net

1	Jack Lentz / Ted Fritsch
2	Peter Brocka / Petr Stejskal
3	Alain Custovic / Julien Appolonio
4	Robin Puechel / Janis Thal
5	Alexander Skocki / Michal Rog
5	Charles Dupuy / Max Kerkhoff
7	Jussi Lathinen / Timo Aarnio
7	Lauri Airinen / Tuomas Riisalo
7	Christoph Larndorfer / Alex Trenner

Intermediate Singles Net

1	Alain Custovic
2	Ted Fritsch
3	Jack Lentz
4	Robin Puechel
5	Michal Rog
5	Alexander Skocki
5	Janis Thal

FREESTYLE

Open Singles Freestyle

1	Damian Gielnicki
2	Vaclav Klouda
3	Sergey Kozlov
4	Jan Weber
5	Serge Kaldany
6	Philip Morrison
7	Arek Dudzinski
8	Milan Benda
9	Gordon Bevier
9	Bartek Bubula
9	Jakob Wagner
9	Tomasz Ostrowski
13	Olaf Piwowar
13	Toni Paakkonen
13	Mikko Lepisto
13	Takumi Ozawa
17	Jay Boychuk
17	Michal Biarda
17	Andrew Grant
17	Ken Somolinos
21	Alexander Trenner
21	Anssi Sundberg
21	Tuukka Antikainen
25	Daniel Spacil
25	Alex Michelewski
25	David Sandrik
25	Gregor Sipek
25	Ben Roscoe
25	Mathieu Gauthier
25	Jakub Grabarczyk
25	Krzysztof Sobotka
33	Wojciech Ignaczak
33	Rafal Kaleta
33	Justin Dale
33	Tuomas Riisalo
33	Michal Ostrowski
33	Christoph Larndorfer
33	Michal Minar
33	Max Kerkhoff
41	Evgeniy Kuharenko
41	Pawel Rytelewski
41	Jan Struz
41	David Rieger
41	Abram Santana
41	Tomas Solc
41	Pawel Fra,czek
41	Patrik Herczik
49	Slava Sidorin
49	Fjodor Tihhomirov
49	Pete Holoien
49	Petr Stejskal
49	Matej Sokol
49	Andrew Bosher
49	Robin Puechel
49	Pavel Baron

Open Women's Singles Freestyle

1	Tina Aeberli
2	Lise Thygesen
3	Oxana Prikhodko
4	Verena Lenneis
5	Karolina Modrzejewska
6	Caroline Bourguoin
7	Taylor Chaintreuil
8	Paloma Mayo
9	Lena Scheiwiller
9	Gosia Nycz
11	Fine Schwengbeck
11	Johanna Nigisch
13	Sylwia Kocyk
13	Anne Thygesen
15	Caroline Birch

Intermediate Singles Freestyle

1	Christopher Schillem
2	Krystof Maler
3	Julien Apollonio
4	Petr Heralecky
5	Alex Dworetzky
6	Pavel Motorov
7	Viktor Kratochvil
8	Pawel Cisek
9	Jindra Smola
9	Jeff Mudd
9	Karel Hak
9	Matjaz Boric
13	Tomas Danek
13	Christoph Alexander
13	Eric Chang
13	Nis Petersen
17	Simon Kittlaus
17	Janis Thal
17	Mike Brassel
17	Alain Custovic
21	Arek Hutnik
21	Theodore Fritsch

Open Mixed Doubles Freestyle

1	Gosia Nycz/Wiktor Debski
2	Karolina Modrzejewska/Kamil Wysocki
3	Agata Piesiewicz/Szymon Kalwak
4	Dorota Wojtaszuk/Jakub Grabarczyk

Open Doubles Freestyle

1	Vaclav Klouda / Jan Weber
2	Tomas Tucek / Martin Sladek
3	Jakub Grabarczyk / Damian Gielnicki
4	Wiktor Debski / Gozia Nycz
5	Michal Ostrowski / Tomasz Ostrowski
6	Jan Struz / Pavel Cerveny
7	Andreas Hoffmann / Dominik Knoll

Open Circle Contest (unofficial)

1	Serge Kaldany
2	Sergey Kozlov
3	Arek Dudzinski
4	Philip Morrison

Open Women's Circle Contest (unofficial)

1	Tina Aeberli
2	Verena Lenneis
3	Lise Thygesen

Open Short Technical Program (unofficial)

1	Jakob Wagner
2	Olaf Piwowar
3	Sergey Kozlov

Open Shred:30

1	Tuomas Riisalo	248.00
2	Andrew Grant	218.71
3	Daniel Spacil	210.00
4	Olaf Piwowar	209.85
5	Sergey Kozlow	197.86
6	Yves Kreil	196.10
7	Aleksi Airinen	193.14
7	Arkadiusz Dudzinski	193.14
9	Anssi Sundberg	190.83
10	Jakob Wagner	189.65
11	Michal Biarda	175.46
12	Pawel Rytelewski	171.73
13	Takumi Ozawa	168.13
14	Mikko Lepisto	162.53
15	Max Kerkhoff	162.50
16	Serge Kaldany	161.00
17	Milan Benda	160.61
18	Santeri Karvinen	141.10
19	Krzysztof Sobotka	140.57
20	Wojciech Ignaczak	131.19
21	Samu Ahola	129.80
22	Pete Holoien	122.14
23	Alexander Trenner	112.00
24	Matej Sokol	89.19
25	Tomasz Ostrowski	87.00
26	Pavel Motorov	82.50
27	Evgeniy Kuharenko	77.14
28	Eric Chang	50.89

Open Women's Shred:30

1	Tina Aeberli
2	Lise Thygesen
3	Karolina Modrzejewska

Open Request Contest (unofficial)

1	Arek Dudzinski
2	Damian Gielnicky
3	Vasek Klouda

Open Sick 3-Trick Contest

1	Olaf Piwowar
2	Damian Gielnicky
3	Arek Dudzinski

Related Photos:

Czech Footbag Association has the privilege to host the biggest footbag event of the year. We very much appreciate this possibility even though there was no other bid to stand against.

In 2003 Prague was historicaly the first city outside of North America to host this footbag sport gathering, and with 214 participants was the biggest Worlds ever. Some said it was truly the first Worlds as players from 20 countries from all over the globe showed up to compete in both freestyle and net. Next summer we hope to enjoy it again with all of you!

Let us introduce the tournament site and other so far known important facts.

Location:

We want this tournament to take place on one site ? one stadium. Even though freestyle and net are two totaly different sports, the people are are not this way. Those that have been in Prague for 2003 worlds will have no problem finding the same stadium. For other the location is at Slavia.

Event Venue:

For net games there will be a fine grass field with more than 20 courts and a main net court for the best matches with spectator stands around them. The whole area is possible to be lighted if games needed to be played in later day times. Freestyle will be played on tartan sport material in a big roofed area with spectator stand in all directions and warm-up area close by. Area will also provide catering, necessary sanitation facilities, stands and a chill-out area.

For the last 2 days of the event we will be accompanied by a group of frisbee freestyle players which will have their European Championships happening on a field right next to ours.

Timetable:

The idea is that we dont start before 12.00 any day, but we see if that is possible especially with net competitions. We would also like to have one day completely free of any competition if possible and have all finals finished by satturday night. Last 3 days of the event will be promoted with general public and media attention (thu,fri,sat). Some frisbee finals will be showcased together with footbag finals.

Other:

As always you can have fun on everyday parties in different locations of Prague organised especially for this occation. The famous players booklet should once again be enhanced by special features.

Event Details:
More details will be available over time, please keep checking back.
Created Thursday, November 8th, 2007, 02:24am (PST); last update Thursday, May 12th, 2011, 04:32pm (PDT).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW