8th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships

Tournament Results

8th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships

Contact:

Samuel Hufschmid

E-mail: shufschmid@gmail.com
Phone: ++41 (0)79 616 90 78
Location:
Dornacherstrasse 327
Basel
Switzerland

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Site(s) TBA
Lausanne, Switzerland
Events Offered:
  • Intermediate single Freestyle
  • Open singles Freestyle
  • Open doubles Freestyle
  • Open women's singles Freestyle
  • Open women's Shred: 30sec.
  • Open Shred: 30sec.
  • Open Sick 3-Trick Combo
  • Intermediate singles Net
  • Intermediate doubles Net
  • Open singles Net
  • Open doubles Net
  • Open Mixed doubles Net
  • Open Women's singles Net
  • Open Women's doubles Net
  • Open Golf

[All Events offered only if there are enough teams/players registered, minimum 4 teams/players]

Results for 8th Annual IFPA European Footbag Championships (2006)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  2. Stefan Siegert (Germany)
  3. Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
  4. Matthias Schmidt (Germany)
  5. Jan Struz (Czech Republic)
  5. Damian Budzik (Poland)
  7. Damian Gielnicki (Poland)
  8. Manu Schmid (Switzerland)
  9. Szymon Kalwak (Poland)
  10. Wiktor Debski (Poland)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Verena Lenneis (Austria)
  3. Shirine Daouk (Switzerland)
  4. Fine Schwengbeck (España)
  5. Luisa Keel (Switzerland)

Open Shred:30:

  1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  2. Serge Kaldany (France)
  3. Paul Cronjaeger (Germany)
  4. Damian Budzik (Poland)
  5. Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
  6. Matthias Schmidt (Germany)
  7. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  8. Szymon Kalwak (Poland)
  9. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  10. Tuomas Riisalo (Finland)
  11. Manu Schmid (Switzerland)
  12. Riku Ahola (Finland)

Manually Entered Results

Open Singles Freestyle
1. Vasek Klouda (CZ)
2. Stefan Siegert (DE)
3. Karim Daouk (CH)
4. Mathias Schmidt (D)
5. Jan Struz (CZ)
5. Damian Budzik (PL)
7. Damian Gielnicki. (PL)
8. Manu Schmid (CH)
9. Szymon Kalwak (PL)
10. Wiktor Dębski (PL)

Women's Singles Freestyle
1. Tina Aeberli (CH)
2. Verena Lenneis (A)
3. Shirine Daouk (CH)
4. Fine Schwengbeck (D)
5. Luisa Keel (CH)

Open Doubles Net
1. Florian Goetze & Andy Ronald
2. Matti Pohjola & Oskari Forsten
3. Andreas Wolff & Uli Haase
4. Christian Löw & Hannes Daniel
5. Thomas Förster & Yassin Katheeb
6. Eurik Lindner & Markus Kaspczak
7. Vincent Rousseau & Grischa Tellenbach
8. Phil Shaefer & Sam Maleki (Sratch)
9. Ales Pelko +Jaka Stare
10. Justin Eichenlaub + Amaya Straeten
11. Miquel Clemente +Eric Fonteneau
11. Nicolas de Zeeuw +Jules Meneboo (game not played)

Henning Lindner +Sebastian Kleinichen
Simon Lobmaier + Dominik Rutz
Benjamin Zahner &Georg Waldispühl

16. Ole Schnack +Jan Zimmermann (did not play consolation round)
17. Antonio Fritsch +Faris Barakat GER
18. Max Koendgen +David Fujirama GER
19. Marc Brunet +David Chabannes FRA
20. Lino Landau +Arnaud Saniez FRA
21. Magnus+Hakan Hellberg SWE
22. Michi+mr. Germany GER
23. Steve Goldberg +Alex Smirnov USA+RUS
23. Piotr Bałtrukiewicz +Bartosz Pachucki PL

Open Singles Net
1. Matti Pohjola
2. Andy Wolff
3. Christian Löw
4. Thomas Förster
5. Florian Goetze
6. Hakan Hellberg
7. Oskari Forsten
8. Nicolas De Zeeuw
9.
10.
11. Yassin Katheeb, Hannes Daniel, ??
12. David Chabannes
13.
14.
15. Justin Eichenlaub
16. Alex Smirnov
17. Lino Landau
17. Grischa Tellenbach
17. Sam Maleki
17.
21. 3rd of all pools
31. 4th of all pools

Women's Singles Net
1. Julia Tikhomirova (R)
2. Lisa Amengual (F)
3. Helena Schlichting (D)
4. Myriam Carrier (F)

Women's Doubles Net
1.  Helena Schlichting / Lisa Uebele (D)
2. Julia Tikhomirova / Lena Mlaker (R)
3. Lisa Amengual / Myriam Carrier (F)

Intermediate Singles Net
1. Martin Huleja
2. Bartosz Pachacki
3. Thorsten Schäfer
4. Eric Hoznour

Open 30-Second Shred
1. Vasek Klouda 257.11 (CZ)
2. Serge Kaldany 188.83 (FR)
3. Paul Cronjaeger 183.87 (D)
4. Damian Budzik 169.41 (PL)
5. Karim Daouk 167.85 (CH)
6. Matthias Schmidt 165.75 (D)
7. Wiktor Dębski 165 (PL)
8. Szymon Kalwak 164.48 (PL)
9. Tina Aeberli 145.96 (CH)
10. Tuomas Riisalo 118.96 (FI)
11. Manu Schmid 110 (CH)
12. Riku Ahola 90.48 (FI)

Intermediate Singles Freestyle
1. Yves Mingard (CH)
2. Dani Waldispühl (CH)
3. Augustin Tiffou (FR)
4. Julien Apollonio (CH)
5. Thorsten Schäfer (D)
5. Jonas Meier (CH)?
7. Daryl Canady (D)
8. Krakkou Tom (FR)
9. Robinson Sustrac (FR)

Open Doubles Freestyle
1. Jan Struz / Pavel Cerveny (CZ)
2. Maxime Boucoiran / Fred Touzelet (FR)
3. Flavio Lötscher / Silvan Lötscher (CH)

4-Square Tournament
1. Szymon Kalwak (PL)
2. Steve Goldberg (US)
3. Tuukka Antikainen (FI)
4. Max Kerkhoff (D)

Open Golf
1. Jan Zimmermann (CH)
1. Maxime Boucoiran (FR)
3. Pierre Bardeau (FR)
4. David Kaufmann (D)
5. Thomas (FR)
6. Arthur Ledain (FR)

Created Sunday, January 22nd, 2006, 07:08am (PST); last update Tuesday, July 11th, 2006, 09:43am (PDT).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW