26th Annual IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tournament Results

26th Annual IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Contact:

Jukka Peltola

E-mail: jukka.esn@gmail.com
Phone: (+358) 40-5939299
Location:
Pitkänsillanranta 15 B 27
Helsinki
Finland

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Helsinki Sports Hall and Brahe Sports Field, Helsinginkatu 23 & 25
Helsinki, Finland
Events Offered:
Footbag Net and Freestyle at the highest level. Open and 
intermediate.

Results for 26th Annual IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS (2005)

Open Singles Net:

  1. Emmanuel Bouchard (Canada)
  2. John Leys (USA)
  3. Patti Schrickel (USA)
  4. Christopher Siebert (USA)
  5. Jani Säntti (Finland)
  6. Bruce Guettich (USA)
  7. Andreas Wolff (Germany)
  8. Florian Goetze (Germany)
  9. Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
  10. Matti Pohjola (Finland)
  11. Cory Current (USA)
  12. Janne Uusitalo (Finland)
  13. Jean-Francois Lemieux (France)
  14. Chris Löw (Deutschland)
  15. Andrew Ronald (Canada)
  16. Eric Wulff (USA)
  17. Peter Shunny (USA)
  18. Jaakko Inkinen (Finland)
  19. Thomas Förster (Germany)
  20. Michael Stefanelli (Canada)
  21. Oskari Forstén (Finland)
  22. Tapio Karhunen (Finland)
  23. Olli Savolainen (Finland)
  24. Yves Archambault (Canada)
  25. Vince Bradley (USA)
  26. Phil Schaefer (Germany)
  27. Alexander Smirnov (Russia)
  28. Eurik Lindner (Germany)
  29. Juha-Matti Rytilahti (Finland)
  30. Jyri Ilama (Finland)
  31. Hakan Hellberg (Sweden)
  32. Markus Portenkirchner (Germany)
  33. Jim Hankins (USA)
  34. Markus Kaspczak (Germany)
  35. Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
  36. Pavel Hejra (Czech Republic)
  37. Ben Cochrane (Canada)
  38. Jani Lirkki (Finland)
  39. Timo Vorne (Finland)
  40. Joona Koistinen (Finland)
  41. Otso Konttinen (Finland)
  42. Chris Ott (USA)
  43. Jack Harris (USA)
  44. Hannes Daniel (Germany)
  45. Philippe Lessard (Canada)
  46. Max Gerhardt (Germany)
  47. Jan Zimmermann (Switzerland)
  48. Ole Schnack (Germany)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  2. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  3. Felix Zenger (Finland)
  4. Jorden Moir (Canada)
  5. Peter Irish (USA)
  6. Gordon Bevier (USA)
  7. Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
  8. Jan Struz (Czech Republic)
  9. Jere Linnanen (Finland)
  10. Toni Pääkkönen (Finland)
  11. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
  11. Juho Marjo (Finland)
  11. Chris Kovacs (USA)
  11. Michal Ostrowski (Poland)
  11. Tomasz Ostrowski (Poland)
  16. Anssi Sundberg (Finland)
  16. Stefan Siegert (Germany)
  16. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  16. Aaro Wichmann (Finland)
  16. Tom Donner (Finland)
  21. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  21. Jan Zimmermann (Switzerland)
  21. Tuan Vu (USA)
  21. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  21. Lasse Salmenhaara (Finland)
  26. Nikolai Lorenzen (Denmark)
  26. Jonathan Schneider (USA)
  26. Sergey Pikalov (Russia)
  26. Matthias Schmidt (Germany)
  26. Ales Zelinka (Czech Republic)
  31. Markus Tyrni (Finland)
  31. Tobias Larsen (Denmark)
  33. Max Kerkhoff (Germany)
  33. Riku Ahola (Finland)
  33. Simon-François Kolodenchuk (Canada)
  33. Josh Benham (USA)
  33. Ondrej ?krabal (Czech Republic)
  33. Ilja Mitrofanov (Estonia)
  33. Jakob Wagner (Germany)
  33. Szymon Kalwak (Poland)
  41. Santeri Karvinen (Finland)
  41. Brett Campbell (Canada)
  41. Arkady Lobankov (Russia)
  41. Ian Pritchard (Australia)
  41. Takumi Ozawa (Japan)
  41. Takatsugu Mihara (Japan)
  41. Jochen Bauer (Germany)
  41. Tuomas Riisalo (Finland)
  49. Ville Laakso (Finland)
  49. Antti Lehikoinen (Finland)
  49. Michal Daněk (Czech Republic)
  49. Mikko Haario (Finland)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Carol Wedemeyer (USA)
  2. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  3. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)
  4. Verena Lenneis (Austria)
  5. Jule Böhm (Germany)
  6. Lise Thygesen (Denmark)
  7. Jana Sassakova (Czech Republic)
  7. Gosia Debska (Poland)

Open Shred:30:

  1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  2. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  3. Jorden Moir (Canada)
  4. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  5. Felix Zenger (Finland)
  6. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  7. Juho Marjo (Finland)
  8. Toni Pääkkönen (Finland)
  9. Yves Kreil (Germany)
  10. Matthias Schmidt (Germany)

Women's Shred:30:

  1. Tina Aeberli (Switzerland)
  2. Carol Wedemeyer (USA)
  3. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)
  4. Lise Thygesen (Denmark)
  5. Oxana Prikhodko (Russia)
  6. Verena Lenneis (Austria)

Manually Entered Results

FREESTYLE

Open Singles Freestyle

no.	Name:
1.	Vasek Klouda (CZE)
2.	Jan Weber (CZE)
3.	Felix Zenger (FIN)
4.	Jorden Moir (CAN)
5.	Peter Irish (USA)
6.	Gordon Bevier (USA)
7.	Karim Daouk (SWI)
8.	Jan Struz (CZE)
9.	Jere Linnanen (FIN)
10.	Toni Pääkkönen (FIN)
11.	Michal Ostrowski
11.	Tuukka Antikainen
11.	Tomas ostrowski
11.	Juho Marjo
11.	Chris Kovacs
16.	Anssi Sundberg
16.	Ken Somolinos
16.	Aaro Wichmann
16.	Stefan Siegert
16.	Oleg Donner
21.	Jan Zimmerman
21.	Mikko Lepistö
21.	Wiktor Debski
21.	Lasse Salmenhaara
21.	Tuan Vu
26.	Ales Zelinka
26.	Jonathan Schneider
26.	Sergey Pikalov
26.	Nikolai Lorenzen
26.	Matthias Schmidt
31.	Tobias Larsen
31.	Markus Tyrni
33.	Szymon Kalwak
33.	Jakob Wagner
33.	Ondrei Skrabal
33.	Josh Benham
33.	Simon-Francois Kolodentchuk
33.	Riku Ahola
33.	Max Kerkhoff
33.	Ilja Mitrofanov
41.	Takatsugu Mihara
41.	Tuomas Riisalo
41.	Takumi Ozawa
41.	Arkady Lobankov
41.	Santeri Karvinen
41.	Brett Campbell
41.	Ian Pritchard
41.	Jochen Bauer
49.	Mikko Haario
49.	Ville Laakso
49.	Antti Lehikoinen
49.	Michal Danek

Open Shred
no.	Name:	Score:
1.	Vasek Klouda (CZE)	235.600
2.	Jan Weber (CZE)	232.000
3.	Jorden Moir (CAN)	210.250
4.	Ken Somolinos (JPN)	196.903
5.	Felix Zenger (FIN)	178.500
6.	Mikko Lepistö (FIN)	175.000
7.	Juho Marjo (FIN)	157.733
8.	Toni Pääkkönen (FIN)	144.571
9.	Yves Kreil (GER)	130.593
10.	Matthias Schmidt (GER)	119.429


Open Big3 (unofficial)
no.	Name:	Big3:
1.	Vasek Klouda (CZE)	Fairy Ripstein > Whirlwind > Montage
2.	Felix Zenger (FIN)	Double Blender > Superfly > Spinning Blender
3.	Jan Weber (CZE)	Alpine Legbeater > Blurry Torque > Paradox Blender
4.	Aaro Wichmann (FIN)	Pigbeater > Phoenix > Flaming Tard
5.	Riku Ahola (FIN)	Blizzard > Phoenix > Symposium Whirling Swirl

Women's Freestyle
no.	Name:
1.	Carol Wedemeyer (USA)
2.	Tina Aeberli (SWI)
3.	Hania Mickiewicz (POL)
4.	Verena Lenneis
5.	Jule Böhm
6.	Lise Thygesen
7.	Jana Sassakova
7.	Gosia Nycz

Women's Shred
no.	Name:	Score:
1.	Tina Aeberli (SWI)	150.000
2.	Carol Wedemeyer (USA)	121.833
3.	Hania Mickiewicz (POL)	110.710
4.	Lise Thygesen (DEN)	110.323
5.	Oxana Prihodko (RUS)	102.500
6.	Verena Lenneis (AUS)	100.800

Open Doubles Freestyle
no.	Name:
1.	Vasek Klouda / Jan Weber (CZE)
2.	Tomas Ostrowski / Michal Ostrowski (POL)
3.	Peter Irish / Tuan Vu (USA)
4.	Jan Struz / Karim Daouk (CZE / SUI)
5.	Yves Kreil / Antonio Fritcsh (GER)
6.	Anssi Sundberg / Lauri Airinen (FIN)

Mixed Doubles Freestyle
no.	Name:
1.	Samuel Hufschmid / Isabelle Widmer (SWI)
2.	Jan Zimmerman / Sam Conlon (GER/USA)
3.	Wiktor Debski / Gosia Nycz (POL)
4.	Manuel Schmid / Tina Aeberli (SUI)

Intermediate Freestyle
no.	Name:
1.	Manuel Schmid (SWI)
2.	Hector Köhler (FIN)
3.	Benjamin Kellman (USA)
4	Dustin Rhodes
5	Miika Valle
6	Mitya Burmitsov
7	Evgeny Kichigin
7	Yusuke Tomohiro
9	Iiro Sunila
9	Andrey Romanov
11	Kentaro Hasegawa
11	Tom Mosher
13	Hideki Yamamoto
13	Makim Zakirov
15	Juha Vilpas
15	Slava Sidorin
17	Theodore Fritsch
17	Sergey Kozlov
17	Keita Oishi
17	Alexander Semichev
21	Hannes Aasamets
21	Jakob Mai

Intermediate Shred
no.	Name:	Score:
1.	Manuel Schmid (SWI)	141.176
2.	Evgeny Kichigin (RUS)	122.667
3.	Maxim Zakirov (RUS)	112.193
4.	Mitya Burmitsov (RUS)	100.222
5.	Yusuke Tomohiro (JPN)	93.167
6.	Dustin Rhodes (USA)	89.333
7.	Iiro Sunila (FIN)	78.440
8.	Jakob Mai (GER)	75.391
9.	Miika Valle (FIN)	69.307
10.	Andrey Romanov (RUS)	68.000

FOOTBAG NET

Open Doubles Net Results
no.	Name:
1.	Emanuel Bouchard / Jean-Francois Lemieux (CAN)
2.	Florian Götze / Patrick Schrickel (GER)
3.	PT Lovern / John Leys (USA)
4.	Christopher Siebert / Eric Wulff (USA)
5.	Jani Markkanen / Jukka Peltola (FIN)
6.	Jaakko Inkinen / Janne Uusitalo (FIN)
7.	Peter Shunny / Bruce Guettich (USA)
8.	Tuomas Kärki / Olli Savolainen (FIN)
9.	Matti Pohjola / Oskari Forstén (FIN)
10.	Chris Ott / Cory Current (USA)
11.	Andy Ronald / Vince Bradley (CAN / USA)
12.	Andreas Wolff / Max Gerhardt (GER)
13.	Pat Keehan / Jack Harris (USA)
14.	Yves Archambault / Juha-Matti Rytilahti (CAN / FIN)
15.	Thomas Förster / Yassin Khateeb (GER)
16.	Markus Portenkirchner / Philippe Lessard (GER / CAN)
17.	Eurik Lindner / Markus Kaspczak (CAN)
18.	Christian Loew / Hannes Daniel (GER)
19.	Steve Goldberg / Michael Stefanelli (USA)
20.	Ole Schnack / Jan Zimmerman (GER)
21.	Alexander Smirnov / Ben Cochrane (RUS / CAN)
22.	Timo Vorne / Mikko Poikonen (FIN)
23.	Jyri Ilama / Otso Konttinen (FIN)
24.	Iisak Liukko / Sakarias Liukko (FIN)
25.	Tapio Karhunen / Jarno Terho (FIN)
26.	Janne Villikkka / Jani Lirkki (FIN)
27.	Joona Koistinen / Olli Torkkeli (FIN)
28.	Phil Schaefer / David Fujimura (GER)
29.	Jesse Fryckman / Jesse Ruotsalainen (FIN)
30.	Jim Hankins / Ben Kellman (USA)
31.	Tuukka Antikainen / Janne Pesonen (FIN)

Open Singles Net Results
no.	Name:
1.	Emanuel Bouchard (CAN)
2.	John Leys (USA)
3.	Patrick Schrickel (GER)
4.	Christopher Siebert (USA)
5.	Jani Markkanen (FIN)
6.	Bruce Guettich (USA)
7.	Andreas Wolff (GER)
8.	Florian Götze (GER)
9.	Tuomas Kärki (FIN)
10.	Matti Pohjola (FIN)
11.	Cory Current (USA)
12.	Janne Uusitalo (FIN)
13.	Jean-Francois Lemieux (CAN)
14.	Christian Loew (GER)
15.	Andy Ronald (CAN)
16.	Eric Wulff (USA)
17.	Peter Shunny (USA)
18.	Jaakko Inkinen (FIN)
19.	Thomas Förster (GER)
20.	Michael Stefanelli (USA)
21.	Oskari Forstén (FIN)
22.	Tapio Karhunen (FIN)
23.	Olli Savolainen (FIN)
24.	Yves Archambault (CAN)
25.	Vince Bradley (USA)
26.	Phil Schaefer (GER)
27.	Alexander Smirnov (RUS)
28.	Eurik Lindner (GER)
29.	Juha-Matti Rytilahti (FIN)
30.	Jyri Ilama (FIN)
31.	Håkan Hellberg (SWE)
32.	Markus Portenkirchner (GER)
33.	Jim Hankins (USA)
34.	Markus Kaspczak (GER)
35.	Yassin Khateeb (GER)
36.	Pavel Hejra (CZE)
37.	Ben Cochrane (CAN)
38.	Jani Lirkki (FIN)
39.	Timo Vorne (FIN)
40.	Joona Koistinen (FIN)
41.	Otso Konttinen (FIN)
42.	Chris Ott (USA)
43.	Jack Harris (USA)
44.	Hannes Daniel (GER)
45.	Philippe Lessard (CAN)
46.	Max Gerhardt (GER)
47.	Jan Zimmerman (GER)
48.	Ole Schnack (GER)

Women's Doubles Net Results
no.	Name:
1.	T. Lewis / S.Conlon (USA)
2.	J. Tikhomirova / O. Prihotko (RUS)
3.	L. Uebele / H. Schlichting (GER)
4.	T. Aeberli / J. Böhm (SUI)/(GER)

Women's Singles Net Results
no.	Name:
1.	Tina Lewis (USA)
2.	Julia Tikhomirova (RUS)
3.	Oxana Prihotko (RUS)
4.	Lisa Uebele (GER)
5.	Helena Schlichting (GER)

Mixed Doubles Net Results
no.	Name:
1.	A. Ronald / S. Conlon (CAN/USA)
2.	A. Wolff / L. Uebele (GER)
3.	T. Lewis / C. Siebert (USA)
4.	P.Keehan / O. Prihotko (USA)/(RUS)
5.	D. Filonenko / G. Vorotilina (RUS)
6.	H. Hellberg / H. Schlichtling (SWE)/(GER)
7.	I. Liukko / N. Liukko (FIN)
8.	A. Smirnov / J. Tikhomirova (RUS)

Intermediate Doubles Net Results
no.	Name:
1.	Fritsch / Hejra
2.	Alexey Tushkanov / Shiryaev
3.	Hellberg / Hellberg
4.	Alexander Tushkanov / Filonenko
5.	Fabriz / Mueller
6.	Zülli / Martikainen
7.	Petäinen / Hoznour
8.	Kreil / A. Fritch
9.	Tamme / Tapaninaho
10.	Livson / Henderson
11.	Benham / Strassman
12.	Nyblom / Biribakken

Intermediate Singles Net Results
no.	Name:
1.	Evgeni Shiryaev
2.	Magnus Hellberg
3.	David Fujimura
4.	Theodore Fritsch
5.	Alexey Tushkanov
6.	Martin Fabriz
7.	Mikko Tapaninaho
8.	Henrik Martikainen
9.	Enzy Tamme
10.	Ilkka Malin
11.	Alex Strassman
12.	Josh Benham

Online registration extended until July 13.
Event Details:
See the Official Worlds 2005 Website for up to date information.

Here's info concerning the accommodation in worlds 2005 in Helsinki.
Including some info of the public transportation here, an on-line map
of Helsinki and addresses of the event sites. Start making your
reservations quickly, some of the places mentioned below were already
quite booked.

We've scooped the best accommodation options for y'all footbag people round
the globe right here. 

---- 

Accommodation during Worlds 2005 in Helsinki, Finland: 

The organisation on the Footbag World Championships 2005 recommends to all
participants the following options for accommodation during the competition.
All chosen options have a criteria of easy access from the
Hotel/Hostel/Camping site to the central railway station in Helsinki and to
the freestyle and net event site, which are located at the same spot! Exact
rates of rooms, what the rates include, location on map etc. you can find from
the websites listed below, or by contacting the Hostels by phone (some of the
below listed Hostels booking offices are open only at office hours between 9am
and 3pm, Finnish time is +2 hrs GMT).


A part of the Hostels listed below take reservations online at www.hostels.com
and www.hostelz.com.


More information about the public transport in Helsinki from www.hel.fi/hkl.


A general map of Helsinki online at http://kartta.hel.fi/.


The address of the event site is Helsinginkatu 25 (Helsinki sports hall,
freestyle & finals day) and Helsinginkatu 23 (Brahe sports field, net site).



Hotels:


HOTEL CUMULUS OLYMPIA

www.cumulus.fi
Läntinen Brahenkatu 2
00510 Helsinki

Tel. +358-9-69 151
Fax +358-9-691 5219
E-mail: olympia.cumulus@restel.fi

Hotel Cumulus is located on the best spot of all recommended options: it is in
the same building where all freestyle and the finals day is to be held and the
footbag net site is 50 meters away across the street. This hotel has straight
connection to the central railway station with tram lines 3B and 3T. WE HAVE
GOT A SPECIAL OFFER FOR ALL WORLDS PARTICIPANTS FROM THIS HOTEL:


Room for 1 person 67e/night
Room for 2 persons 76e/night

IMPORTANT: when making a reservation from Cumulus Olympia, remember to
mention ?FOOTBAG WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS?. If you don?t mention this while making
your reservation, the discount is not valid! To make sure that your discount
is valid, make reservations by phone.


HOTEL FENNO

http://www.hotelfenno.fi/
Franzeninkatu 26
00530 Helsinki

Puh. +358-9-774 980
Fax. +358-9-701 6889
E-mail: reception@hotelfenno.fi

Hotel Fenno is also an excellent choice for accommodation. It?s located about
400 meters? walk away from the event site, Brahe sports field, and the tram
lines 3B and 3T got to the railway station.

Notice that this hotel has reduced room prices from 16.6. until 30.7.

Cheap room for 1 person 39e/night
Normal room for 1 person 55e/night
Normal room for 2 persons 65e/night


Youth Hostels:


HOSTEL ACADEMICA

http://www.hostelacademica.fi/eng/index.htm
Hietaniemenkatu 14
00100 Helsinki

Tel +358 (9) 1311 4334
fax +358 (9) 441 201
e-mail: hostel.academica@hyy.fi

Hostel Academica is located in the center of Helsinki close to the railway
station. You can walk, take the tram 3B and 3T or the Metro to the stop Kamppi
from the railway station. Just next to Hostel Academica runs tram line 8 which
goes straight to the event site at Brahe sports field. Convinient! You can
also take the Metro from Kamppi to Sörnäinen and walk circa 1 km. to the event
site.

Room prices vary from 1 person rooms starting from 38e/night to 4 person rooms
90e/night. This Hostel also has a dormitory which is 18e/night.

HOSTEL SATAKUNTATALO


Engl: http://www.sodexho.fi/cgi-bin/toimipaikka.cfm?id=157&kieli=3
Lapinrinne 1 A
00180 Helsinki

puh. +358-9-6958 5232
fax. +358-9-6854245
E-mail: ravintola.satakunta@sodexho.fi

This hostel is also quite close the railway station, and like the Hostel
Academica, you can take the Metro to Kamppi from the railway station or walk
all the way there. The tram line 8 runs also next to Hostel Satakuntatalo,
located about 400 meters away, straight to the event site. Or you can take the
Metro from Kamppi to Sörnäinen and walk 1km to the event site.

Room prices here are between 39e/night (single) to 76e/night (4 persons).
A dormitory also available at the price of 18,50e/night.


EUROHOSTEL

http://www.eurohostel.fi/
Linnankatu 9
00160 Helsinki

Puh: +358-9-6220470
Fax: +358-9-655044
Email: eurohostel@eurohostel.fi

Eurohostel is located in South-Helsinki, in Katajanokka. The tram 4 runs from
the railway station to the Hostel and on the railway station you can change to
trams 3B and 3T, which go straight to the event site, or to the Metro to
Sörnäinen.

Room prices between 38e/person/night (single room) to
22,90e/person/night(triple room).


HOSTEL MEKKA
http://www.hostelmekka.com/
Vuorikatu 8 B
00100 Helsinki

Tel. +358 (0)9 630 265
Fax. +358 (0)9 260 9056
email: info@hostelmekka.com

Hostel Mekka is located in the heart of Helsinki, Kaisaniemi, just 500 meters
away from the railway station. Very conviniently, the tram lines 3B and 3T run
to the event site just 200 meters away. Plus the Metro runs from Kaisaniemi
stop to Sörnäinen in no time.

Prices from 47e/night (single room) to 92e/night (quad room). Dormitory
25e/night.


Camping sites:

RASTILA CAMPING
http://www.camping.fi
Karavaanikatu 4
00980 Helsinki

Puh. +358-9-321 6551
Fax. +358-9-344 1578
e-mail: rastilacamping@hel.fi

Rastila Camping is located 20 minutes away from the railway station with the
Metro on the stop Rastila. With the same Metroline you can get to the event
site at Sörnäinen too, 15 minutes away from rastila.

Cabin for two persons 220e/week, for four persons 320e/week and a
well-equipped log cottage for four persons 590e/week.
Created Wednesday, December 8th, 2004, 11:09pm (PST); last update Tuesday, December 12th, 2006, 11:58pm (PST).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW