25th Annual IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tournament Results

25th Annual IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Contact:

Yves Archambault

E-mail: prokicker@outlook.com
Phone: (514) 845-2194
Location:
7381, De Bordeaux
Montréal, Qc
Canada

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Site(s) TBA
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Events Offered:
Footbag Net and Freestyle at the highest level.
Open and intermediate.

Results for 25th Annual IFPA WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS (2004)

Open Singles Net:

  1. Emmanuel Bouchard (Canada)
  2. Kenny Shults (USA)
  3. Andrew Ronald (Canada)
  4. John Leys (USA)
  5. Benjamin Rochon (Canada)
  6. Christopher Siebert (USA)
  6. Alexis Deschenes (USA)
  6. Jean-Francois Lemieux (France)
  9. Robert Lavigne (Canada)
  10. Eric Wulff (USA)
  11. Florian Goetze (Germany)
  12. Andre Lemaire (Canada)
  13. Jake Leong (Canada)
  14. Andreas Wolff (Germany)
  15. Bruce Guettich (USA)
  16. Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
  17. Patti Schrickel (USA)
  18. Cory Current (USA)
  19. Matti Pohjola (Finland)
  20. Olli Savolainen (Finland)
  21. Philippe Lessard (Canada)
  22. Alexander Smirnov (Russia)
  23. James Harley (USA)
  24. Vince Bradley (USA)
  25. Oskari Forstén (Finland)
  27. Joel Dion (Canada)
  28. Samuel Cloutier (Canada)
  29. Jamie Lepley (USA)
  30. Miquel Clemente (France)
  31. Jim Hankins (USA)
  33. Peter Shunny (USA)
  34. Tuan Vu (USA)
  36. Thomas Bergamasco (USA)
  37. Benjamin Kellman (USA)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  2. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  3. Gordon Bevier (USA)
  4. Peter Irish (USA)
  5. Jere Linnanen (Finland)
  6. Jim Penske (USA)
  7. Yacine Merzouk (USA)
  8. Ales Zelinka (Czech Republic)
  9. Dylan Fry (Canada)
  10. Jorden Moir (Canada)
  11. Eric Windsor (USA)
  11. Greg Nelson (USA)
  11. Takatsugu Mihara (Japan)
  11. Felix Zenger (Finland)
  11. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  16. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  16. Jonathan Murphy (New Zealand)
  16. Adam Keith (USA)
  16. Noah Jay-Bonn (USA)
  16. Daryl Genz (USA)
  21. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
  21. Dan Ednie (Australia)
  21. Tuan Vu (USA)
  21. Jere Vainikka (Finland)
  21. Jonathan Schneider (USA)
  26. Caleb Abraham (USA)
  26. Maxime Boucoiran (Belgium)
  26. Juho Marjo (Finland)
  26. Toni Pääkkönen (Finland)
  26. Lasse Salmenhaara (Finland)
  31. Marc Girard-Larivière (Canada)
  31. Brett Campbell (Canada)
  31. Scott Davidson (USA)
  31. Chad Ellen (Canada)
  31. Nicholas Laroche (Canada)
  37. Jan Struz (Czech Republic)
  37. Fred Touzelet (France)
  37. Simon-François Kolodenchuk (Canada)
  37. Josh Benham (USA)
  37. Keaton Halley (USA)
  42. Nate Linscott (USA)
  42. Ianek Regimbald (Canada)
  42. Juha Linnanen (Finland)
  42. Andrew Grant (Canada)
  42. James Moreau (USA)
  47. James McCullough (Canada)
  47. Andrew Coleman (USA)

Manually Entered Results


Freestyle Net
Open Singles
Open Shred
Women's Singles
Women's Shred
Open Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Intermediate Singles
Intermediate Shred
Open Singles
Open Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Women's Singles
Women's Doubles
Intermediate Singles
Intermediate Doubles


FREESTYLE RESULTS Open Singles Freestyle 1. Vasek Klouda (CZE) 2. Jan Weber (CZE) 3. Gordon Bevier (USA) 4. Peter Irish (USA) 5. Jere Linnanen (FIN) 6. Jim Penske (USA) 7. Yacine Merzouk (CAN) 8. Ales Zelinka (CZE) 9. Dylan Fry (CAN) 10. Jorden Moir (CAN) 11. Eric Windsor (USA) 11. Felix Zenger (FIN) 11. Takatsugu Mihara (JAP) 11. Greg Nelson (USA) 11. Mikko Lepisto (FIN) 16. Adam Keith (USA) 16. Noah Jay-Bonn (USA) 16. Daryl Genz (USA) 16. Jonathan Murphy (NZ) 16. Ken Somolinos (JAP) 21. Tuan Vu (USA) 21. Jere Vainikka (FIN) 21. Dan Ednie (AUS) 21. Tuuka Antikainen (FIN) 21. Jonathan Schneider (USA) 26. Toni Paakkonen (FIN) 26. Juho Marjo (FIN) 26. Maxime Boucoiran (FRA) 26. Caleb Abraham (USA) 26. Lasse Salmenhaara (FIN) 31. Chad Ellen (USA) 31. Nicholas Laroche (CAN) 31. Tu Vu (USA) 31. Marc Girard-Larivière (CAN) 31. Brett Campbell (CAN) 31. Scott Davidson (USA) 37. Fred Touzelet (FRA) 37. Simon-Francois Kolodenchuk (CAN) 37. Josh Benham (USA) 37. Keaton Halley (USA) 37. Jan Struz (CZE) 42. Andrew Grant (CAN) 42. Juha Linnanen (FIN) 42. James Moreau (USA) 42. Regimbald Ianek (CAN) 42. Nate Linscott (USA) 47. James McCullough (CAN) 47. Andrew Coleman (USA) Open Shred 1. Vasek Klouda (CZE) - 242.79 (127 adds, 31 uniques, 34 contacts) 2. Jan Weber (CZE) - 221.25 (118 adds, 28 uniques, 32 contacts) 3. Felix Zenger (FIN) - 189.87 (109 adds, 23 uniques, 31 contacts) 4. Brett Campbell (CAN) - 189.38 (101 adds, 28 uniques, 32 contacts) 5. Dylan Fry (CAN) - 172.77 (103 adds, 21 uniques, 31 contacts) 6. Gordon Bevier (USA) - 171.60 ( 99 adds, 22 uniques, 30 contacts) 7. Jonathan Murphy (NZ) - 162.21 ( 96 adds, 20 uniques, 29 contacts) 8. Ales Zelinka (CZE) - 160.03 ( 91 adds, 22 uniques, 29 contacts) 9. Jim Penske (USA) - 155.00 ( 93 adds, 18 uniques, 27 contacts) 10. Lasse Salmenhara (FIN) - 150.00 ( 99 adds, 17 uniques, 33 contacts) Women's Singles Freestyle 1. Carol Wedemeyer (USA) 2. Verena Lenneis (AUT) 3. Sunny Freeman Genz (USA) 4. Caroline Bourgoin (CAN) 5. Valeria Davidson (USA) 6. Patricia Szczeniowska (POL) 7. Claudia Gucciardi (CAN) Women's Shred 1. Carol Wedemeyer (USA) - 114.8 (84 adds, 30 contacts, 11 uniques) 2. Verena Lenneis (AUT) - 105 (82 adds, 32 contacts, 08 uniques) 3. Sunny Genz (USA) - 59.1 (48 adds, 26 contacts, 06 uniques) 4. Caroline Bourgoin (CAN) 5. Claudia Gucciardi (CAN) 6. Patricia Szczeniowska (POL) 7. Asuka Kushitani (JAP) Open Doubles Freestyle 1. Vasek Klouda / Jan Weber (CZE) 2. Scott Davidson / Keaton Halley (USA) 3. Maxime Boucoiran / Fred Touzelet (FRA) 4. Daryl Genz / Greg Nelson (USA) 5. Tu Vu / Tuan Vu (USA) 6. Ales Zelinka (CZE) / Dan Ednie (AUS) Mixed Doubles Freestyle 1. Sam Conlon / Greg Nelson (USA) 2. Valeria Davidson / Scott Davidson (USA) Intermediate Singles Freestyle 1. David Clavens (USA) 2. Chris Kovacs (USA) 3. Masaaki Shigeoka (JAP) 4. Benjamin Kellman (USA) 5. Yusuke Tomohiro (JAP) 6. Jere Bernhard Somberg (USA) 7. Kevin Regamey (CAN) 8. Alex Strassman (USA) 9. Theodore Fritsch (USA) 10. Daniel Greer (USA) 11. Jonathan Haber (CAN) Intermediate Shred 1. Chris Kovacs (USA) - 146.77 2. David Clavens (USA) -121.59 3. Chris Dean (USA) - 100.50 4. Ben Kellman (USA) - 93.86 5. Brian Cooper (USA) - 86.07 6. Taishi Ishida (JAP) - 84.00 7. Daniel Greer (USA) - 81.93 8. Mathieu Larocque (CAN) - 80.40 9. Jere Bechard-Somberg (USA) - 74.61 10. Yusuke Tomohiro (JAP) - 72.62 11. Evan Lovely (USA) - 72.35 12. Kevin Regamey (CAN) - 70.40 13. Cole Hobson (CAN) - 69.31 14. Masaaki Shigeoka (JAP) - 66.82 15. T.J. Boutorwick (USA) - 64.63 16. Chris Hanratty (CAN) - 51.60 17. Charles Dupuy (FRA) - 50.48 18. Drew Martin (USA) - 48.70 19. Marc Sayer (CAN) - 45.41 20. Oishi Keita (JAP) - 43.33 21. Ted Fritsch (USA) - 39.39 22. Ben Little (USA) - 36.52 23. Seth Martin (USA) - 35.29 24. Mike Hansen (USA) - 27.14 25. Ryan Seath (CAN) - 26.40 26. Colin Esplen (CAN) - 24.15 27. Brandon Vasos (USA) - 21.53 28. Jonathan Haber (CAN) - 17.50
NET RESULTS Open Singles Net 1. Emmanuel Bouchard 2. Kenny Shults 3. Andy Ronald 4. John Leys 5. Ben Rochon 6. Alexis Deschesnes 6. Jean-Francois Lemieux 6. Chris Siebert 9. Bob Lavigne 10. Eric Wulff 11. Florian Goetze 12. Andre Lemaire 13. Jake Leong 14. Andreas Wolff 15. Bruce Guettich 16. Tuomas Karki 17. Patti Schrickel 18. Cory Current 19. Matti Pohjola 20. Olli Savolainen 21. Philippe Lessard 22. Alexander Smirnov 23. James Harley 24. Vince Bradley 25. Oskari Forstén 26. Alexandre Bélanger 27. Joel Dion 28. Sam Cloutier 29. Jamie Lepley 30. Miquel Clemente 31. Jim Hankins 32. Greg Nice 33. Peter Shunny 34. Tuan Vu 35. Noy Somphong 36. Toxic 37. Ben Kellman Open Doubles Net 1. P.T. Lovern / John Leys 2. Emmanuel Bouchard / Patrick Asswad 3. Kenny Shults / Chris Siebert 4. Robert Lavigne / Alexis Deschesne 5. Benjamin Rochon / Jean-Francois Lemieux 6. Jake Leong / André Lemaire 7. Florian Goetze / Patti Schrickel 8. Martin Côté / Martin Graton 9. Cory Current / James Harley 10. Olli Savolainen / Tuomas Karki 11. Andy Ronald / Eric Wulff 12. Matti Pohjola / Oskari Forstén 13. Samuel Cloutier / Andreas Wolff 14. Bruce Guettich / Peter shunny 15. Alexandre Bélanger / Philippe Lessard 16. Jim Hankins / Thomas Bergamasco 17. Miquel Clemente / Marc Brunet 18. Alexander Smirnov / Ben Kellman 19. Jamie Lepley / Anthony Intermann 20. Tuan Vu / Noy Somphong 21. Joel Dion / Greg Nice 22. Vince Bradley / Steve Goldberg Mixed Doubles Net 1. Julie Symons / Alexis Deschesnes 2. Geneviève Bousquet / Emmanuel Bouchard 3. Maude Landreville / Jean-François Lemieux 4. Mathilde Colas / Andy Ronald 5. Heather Thomas / Chris Siebert 5. Lisa Monti / Florian Goetze 7. Marilyn Demuy / Jamie Lepley 7. Tina Lewis / James Harley 7. Natacha Mercure / Philippe Lessard 10. Sam Conlon / Patti Schrickel 10. Leanne Makcrow / Cory Current 10. Lyne Arsenault /Alexandre Bélanger 13. Lisa Uebele / Andreas Wolff 13. Julia Tikhomirova / Alexander Smirnov 13. Sara-Maude Duguay / Miquel Clemente Women Open Singles Net 1. Julie Symons 2. Geneviève Bousquet 3. Tina Lewis 4. Maude Landreville 5. Mathilde Colas 6. Heather Thomas 7. Natacha Mercure 7. Lyne Arsenault 7. Julia Tikhomirova 10. Leanne Mackron 10. Lisa Uebele Women Open Doubles Net 1. Geneviève Bousquet / Maude Landreville 2. Julie Symons / Marilyn Demuy 3. Tina Lewis / Heather Thomas 4. Sam Conlon / Lisa Monti 5. Lyne Arsenault / Natacha Mercure 6. Mathilde Colas / Julia Tikhomirova 7. Leanne Mackron / Lisa Uebele Intermediate Singles Net 1. Pavel Hejra 2. Mark Daniels 3. Russ Arsenault 4. Marc Brunet 5. Pierre-Jacques Daigle 6. François Pelletier 7. Eurik Lindner 8. Jack Lentz 9. Christophe Spooner 10. Chuck Donnelly 11. François Leh 12. Alex Spears 13. Mickael Stokely 13. Jonathan Morin 13. Luc Legeault 13. Ephrem Press 13. Daniel Greer 13. Josh Benham 13. Jonathan Felipe Araquistain 13. Ted Fritsch 13. Phillip Norrod 13. François Parayre 13. Thierry Parayre Intermediate Doubles Net 1. Pierre-Jacques Daigle / Jack Lentz 2. Russ Arsenault / Luc Legeault 3. Chuck Donnelly / Eurik Lindner 4. Ted Fritsch / François Leh 5. Christophe Spooner / François Pelletier 6. Pavel Hejra / Jan Struz 7. Jonathan Morin / Mickael Stokely 7. Richard Pearce / Jonathan Felipe Araquistain 7. Mark Daniels / Phillip Norrod 7. Daniel Greer / Alex Spiers END RESULTS Top

For the latest details, please bookmark the WORLDS '04 WEBSITE at http://www.footbag.org/worlds2004!
Event Details:
Lodging at: http:// www.prokicker.ca/eng/w2004_lodging.htm.

Please take care of your reservations asap as this is a very busy time in Montreal. ACT NOW!!!!!!!!!!

As you can see the dates are set for july 26th to aug 1st now whereas it was written july 25th to aug 1st before. The actual tournament start on monday the 26th but the check-in will be on july 25th.

We will have very interesting finals sites next summer. The net will be at Jeanne-Mance park for 3 days featuring the quarter finals, semis and finals on a 750 seated places mini stadium. The freestyle will see it's finals happen at the Rialto theater, which is a great venue, seating 1200 persons.

The WORLDS '04 WEBSITE is now live!

Created Thursday, November 27th, 2003, 02:34am (PST); last update Wednesday, September 29th, 2010, 02:41pm (PDT).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW