24th Annual WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tournament Results

24th Annual WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS

Contact:

Jan Struz

E-mail: dexter@footbag.org
Phone: (00420) 603 435 677
Location:
Husinec 47, Rez
Praha-Vychod
Czech Republic

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Slavia Sports Complex (Praha 10 - Vrsovice)
Prague, Czech Republic
Events Offered:
Freestyle, Net

Will you attend the World Championships in Prague?
 
65% Yes, absolutely (66)
 
13% Probably, but I haven't planned it yet (14)
 
3% Probably not (4)
 
16% No, definitely not (17)
101 votes on this poll to date. Cast your vote now.

Results for 24th Annual WORLD FOOTBAG CHAMPIONSHIPS (2003)

Open Singles Net:

  1. Emmanuel Bouchard (Canada)
  2. John Leys (USA)
  3. Bruce Guettich (USA)
  4. Jake Leong (Canada)
  5. Yves Archambault (Canada)
  6. Eric Wulff (USA)
  7. Peter Shunny (USA)
  8. Jakob Hall (Denmark)
  9. Jani Säntti (Finland)
  11. Matti Pohjola (Finland)
  11. James Harley (USA)
  13. Jukka Peltola (Finland)
  13. david Butcher (USA)
  13. Tuomas Kärki (Finland)
  13. Andreas Wolff (Germany)
  17. Michael Stefanelli (Canada)
  17. Oskari Forstén (Finland)
  17. Bjarne Everberg (Denmark)
  17. Andre Lemaire (Canada)
  17. Juha-Matti Rytilahti (Finland)
  17. Janne Uusitalo (Finland)
  17. Olli Savolainen (Finland)
  17. Sam Maleki (Germany)
  17. Miquel Clemente (France)
  17. Randy Pace (USA)
  17. Jim Caveney (USA)
  17. David Chabannes (France)
  17. Florian Goetze (Germany)
  17. Ole Schnack (Germany)
  17. Yassin Khateeb (Germany)
  17. Thomas Förster (Germany)
  17. Chris Löw (Deutschland)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  2. Ryan Donohoe (USA)
  3. Yacine Merzouk (USA)
  4. Jan Weber (Czech Republic)
  5. Peter Irish (USA)
  6. Sunil Jani (USA)
  7. Greg Nelson (USA)
  8. Ales Zelinka (Czech Republic)
  9. Scott Davidson (USA)
  10. Eliot Piltz (Canada)
  11. Samuel Hufschmid (Switzerland)
  11. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  11. Felix Zenger (Finland)
  11. Alex Zerbe (USA)
  11. Dylan Fry (Canada)
  16. Paul Cronjaeger (Germany)
  16. Daryl Genz (USA)
  16. Tuan Vu (USA)
  16. Jonathan Schneider (USA)
  16. Rick Reese (USA)
  21. Peter Brocka (Slovak Republic)
  21. Ondrej ?krabal (Czech Republic)
  21. Yves Kreil (Germany)
  21. Franck Remy (France)
  21. Tu Vu (USA)
  26. Maxime Boucoiran (Belgium)
  26. Alex Michelewski (Germany)
  26. Ilkka Malin (Finland)
  26. Pavel Cerveny (Czech Republic)
  30. Matthias Schmidt (Germany)
  31. Jere Linnanen (Finland)
  31. Karel Prokes (Czech Republic)
  31. Stefan Siegert (Germany)
  31. Mikko Lepisto (Germany)
  31. Jere Vainikka (Finland)
  31. Jakob Wagner (Germany)
  37. Fred Touzelet (France)
  37. Simon-François Kolodenchuk (Canada)
  37. Lasse Salmenhaara (Finland)
  37. Karim Daouk (Switzerland)
  37. Vesa Ruuskanen (Finland)
ERROR 42109
ERROR 42109
ERROR 42109
  37.   ()
  43. Tuukka Antikainen (Finland)
  43. Uve Poom (Estonia)
  43. Grischa Tellenbach (Switzerland)
  43. Bjarne Everberg (Denmark)
  43. Mads Hole (Denmark)
  43. David Chabannes (France)
  49. Ali Dastrandj (Austria)
  49. Tomas Konicek (Czech Republic)
  49. Vlad Eskenasy (Switzerland)
  49. Thomas Laboutka (Czech Republic)
  49. Keaton Halley (USA)
  49. Dan Klokow (USA)
  55. Ilja Mitrofanov (Estonia)
  55. Christopher Reyer (Germany)
  55. Silwan Daouk (Switzerland)
  55. Mika Koistinen (Finland)

Open Doubles Routines:

  1. Ales Zelinka / Václav Klouda (Czech Republic)
  2. Daryl Genz / Rick Reese (USA)
  3. Sunil Jani / Tuan Vu (USA)
  4. Nadine Beyeler / Isabelle Widmer (Switzerland)
  5. Greg Nelson / Sam Conlon (USA)
  6. Maxime Boucoiran (Belgium) / Fred Touzelet (France)
  7. Matthew Baker (Australia) / Hans Freller (New Zealand)

Women's Singles Routines:

  1. Carol Wedemeyer (USA)
  2. Isabelle Widmer (Switzerland)
  3. Jane Zerbe (USA)
  4. Nadine Beyeler (Switzerland)
  5. Caroline Bourgoin (Canada)
  6. Sunny Freeman Genz (USA)
  7. Johanna Nigisch (Austria)
  7. Hanna Mickiewicz (Poland)
  9. Nora Locher (Austria)
  9. Anne Busch (France)
  11. Patricia Szczeniowska (Germany)
  11. Verena Lenneis (Austria)

Open Mixed Doubles Routines:

  1. Greg Nelson / Sam Conlon (USA)
  2. Eliot Piltz / Caroline Bourgoin (Canada)
  3. Jane Zerbe / Alex Zerbe (USA)

Intermediate Singles Routines:

  1. Tomas Tucek (Czech Republic)
  2. Michal Daněk (Czech Republic)
  3. Fanda Hajek (Czech Republic)
  4. Martin Sládek (Czech Republic)
  5. Damian Budzik (Poland)
  6. Max Kerkhoff (Germany)
  7. Sevi Fischer (Switzerland)
  7. Juuso Huopalainen (Finland)
  9. Viktor Kratochvíl (Czech republic)
  9. Josh Benham (USA)
  11. Arkady Lobankov (Russia)
  11. Jozef Palencar (Slovak Republic)
  13. Hans Freller (New Zealand)
  13. Masaaki Shigeoka (Japan)
  15. Oleg Donner (Finland)
  15. Emil Kofod-Olsen (Denmark)
  17. Bernhard Leiner (Austria)
  17. Joseph Crain (USA)
  19. Philipp Hanak (Austria)
  19. David Garcia (Switzerland)
  19. Petr Stejskal (Czech Republic)
  19. Oton Copi (Slovenia)
  19. Gašper Žnidaršič (Slovenia)
  19. Kaarel Täll (Estonia)
  25. Matthew Baker (Australia)
  25. Rico Böhme (Germany)
  25. Jendrik Schroeder (Germany)
  25. Jevgeni Hänninen (Estonia)
  25. Thomas Weiss (Austria)
  25. David Kaufmann (Germany)
  31. Otso Konttinen (Finland)
  31. Aaro Wichmann (Finland)
  31. Wiktor Debski (Poland)
  31. Tom Brunila (Finland)
  31. Reimo õun (Estonia)
  31. Ulysse Cazzato (Switzerland)
  37. Michael Sauren (Germany)
  37. Soren Andersen (Denmark)
  37. Theodore Fritsch (USA)
  37. Arnaud Donnat (France)
  37. Benoite Moret (Belgium)
  37. Max Sarrazin (France)
  43. Pierre Bardeau (France)
  43. Jakub Svoboda (Czech Republic)

Manually Entered Results

OPEN DOUBLES NET


1-Emmanuel Bouchard-Yves Archambault
2-Jake Leong- Andre Lemaire
3-Brent Welch- James Harley
4-John Leys- PT Lovern
5-Peter Shunny- Chris Siebert
-Jukka Peltola-Jani Markkanen
-Tuomas Karki-Olli Savolainen
-Bruce Guettich-Jimmy Caveney
9-Florian Goetze-Maude Landreville
-Bjarne Everberg-Jakob Hall

11th (Not making it out of the pools)
-Steve Goldberg-Mike Stefanelli
-Andreas Wolff- Henning Goetzke
-Jesse Ruotsalainen-Aleksi Ohman
-Matti Pohjola- Oskari Forsten
-Christian Loew- Sam Maleki
-Randy Pace- Chris Ott
-Juha-Matti Rithilati- Janne Uusitalo
-Yassin Khateeb- Thomas Forster
-Miquel Clemente- Nicolas de Zeeuw
-Ludovic Lacaze- Eric Wulff

OPEN SINGLES NET

1-Emmanuel Bouchard
2-John Leys
3-Bruce Guettich
4-Jake Leong
5-Yves Archambault
6-Eric Wulff
7-Peter Shunny
8-Jakob Hall
9-Jani Markkanen
10-Aleksi Ohman
11-Matti Pohjola
-James Harley

13-Jukka Peltola
-David Butcher
-Andreas Wolff
-Tuomas Karki


Tied for 17th (not making it out of the pools)
-Janne Uusitalo
-Ole Schnack
-Michael Stefanelli
-Thomas Forster
-Florian Goetze
-David Chabannes
-Bjarne Everberg
-Sam Maleki
-Andre Lemaire
-Oskari Forsten
-Olli Savolainen
-Yassin Khateeb
-Jim Caveney
-Juah-Matti Rytilahti
-Chris Loew
-Miquel Clemente
-Randy Pace


OPEN MIXED DOUBLES NET

1-Amy Westberg-Emmanuel Bouchard
2-Julie Symons- John Leys
3-Jody Welch-Brent Welch
-Maude Landreville-Chris Siebert
5-Lisa Mc Daniel-David Butcher
-Tina Lewis-James Harley
-Alexander Smirnov-Julia Tikhomirova


WOMEN'S OPEN DOUBLES NET

1-Amy Westberg-Lisa Mc Daniel
2-Jody Welch-Julie Symons
3-Tina Lewis-Sam Conlon
4-Teresa Rogerson-Julia Tikhomirova


WOMEN'S OPEN SINGLES NET

1-Jody Welch
2-Lisa Mc Daniel
3-Julie Symons
4-Tina Lewis
5-Maude Landreville
6-Teresa Rogerson
7-Julia Tikhomirova

OPEN SINGLES FREESTYLE                                                 RANK
                       ---TECHNICAL MERIT---   ---ARTISTIC INTERP---  SCORE
1. Vaclav Klouda (CZ)  1   1   1   1   1   2   2   1   1   1   1   1     14
2. Ryan Mulroney (US)  2   2   2   2   2   1   1   2   2   3   2   2     23
3. Yacine Merzouk (CA) 3   6   5   2   4   8   2   2   3   2   4   6     47
4. Jan Weber (CZ)      7   5   3   5   3   3   9   7   6   4   3   4     59
5. Peter Irish (US)    4   3   7   7   5   4   4   4   4   8   5   5     60
6. Sunil Jani (US)     5   4   9   4   7   5   6   5   8   6   6   3     68
7. Greg Nelson (US)    5   7   8   7   8   7   4   6   5   4   7   7     75
8. Ales Zelinka (CZ)   9   8   4   5   6   6  10  10  10  10   8   8     94
9. Scott Davidson (US) 8   9   6   9  10   9   7   8   7   7   9   9     98
10. Ellis Piltz (CA)  10  10  10  10   9  10   8   9   9   9  10  10    114
11. Alex Zerbe (US)
11. Ken Somolinos (JP)
11. Felix Zenger (FI)
11. Dylan Fry (UK)
11. Samuel Hufschmid (CH)
16. Tuan Vu (US)
16. Daryl Genz (US)
16. Rick Reese (US)
16. Paul Cronjaeger (DE)
16. Jonathan Schneider (US)
21. Tu Vu (US)
21. Franck Remy (FR)
21. Yves Kreil (DE)
21. Peter Brocka (SK)
21. Ondrej Skrabal (CZ)
26. Maxime Boucoiran (FR)
26. Alex Michelewski (DE)
26. Ilkka Malin (FI)
26. Pavel Cerveny (CZ)
30. Matthias Schmidt (DE)
31. Stefan Siegert
31. Jere Linnanen
31. Jere Vainikka
31. Mikko Lepisto
31. Jakob Wagner
31. Karel Prokes
37. Simon-Francois Kolodenchuk
37. Vesa Ruuskaanen
37. Karim Daouk
37. Xavier Schwarz
37. Lasse Salmenhaara
37. Fred Touzelet
43. Grischa Tellenbach
43. Tuukka Antikainen
43. Mads Hole
43. Bjarne Everberg
43. David Chabannes
43. Uve Poom
49. Dan Klokow
49. Tomas Konicek
49. Ali Dastrandj
49. Keaton Halley
49. Vlad Eskenasy
49. Thomas Laboutka
55. Silwan Daouk
55. Christopher Reyer
55. Mikka Koistinen
55. Ilja Mitrofanov


WOMEN'S SINGLES FREESTYLE                                                 RANK
                           ---TECHNICAL MERIT---   ---ARTISTIC INTERP--- SCORE
1. Carol Wedemeyer (US)    1   1   1   2   3   2   3   2   2   2   2   2    23
2. Isabelle Widmer (CH)    3   3   3   3   2   3   2   1   1   1   1   1    24
3. Jane Zerbe (US)         2   1   2   1   1   1   1   3   4   3   3   3    25
4. Nadine Beyeler (CH)     4   5   4   4   4   4   4   5   3   5   5   5    52
5. Caroline Bourguoin (CA) 5   4   5   5   5   5   5   4   5   4   4   4    55
6. Sunny Freeman Genz (US) 6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6    72
7. Johanna Nigisch
7. Hania Mickiewicz
9. Anne Busch
9. Nora Locher
11. Patrycja Szczeniowska
11. Verena Lenneis


OPEN SHRED:30
                      Adds  Contacts   Ratio   Uniques    Score
1. Vaclav Klouda       132        32    4.13        29   251.63
2. Felix Zenger        108        31    3.48        25   195.10
3. Yacine Merzouk       98        30    3.27        27   186.20
4. Ryan Mulroney       113        31    3.65        19   182.26
5. Ales Zelinka        113        32    3.53        19   180.09
6. Sunil Jani           91        30    3.03        18   145.65
7. Lasse Salmenhaara    98        29    3.38        12   138.55
8. Honza Weber          76        26    2.92        19   131.53
9. Yves Kreil           80        27    2.96        16   127.41


INTERMEDIATE SINGLES FREESTYLE                                        RANK
                      ---TECHNICAL MERIT---   ---ARTISTIC INTERP---  SCORE
1. Tomas Tucek (CZ)   1   2   1   1   1   4   1   1   1   1   3   2     19
2. Michal Danek (CZ)  3   3   1   3   2   1   4   3   4   3   2   1     30
3. Fanda Hajek (CZ)   2   5   3   2   4   2   2   4   3   2   1   2     32
4. Martin Sladek (CZ) 4   4   5   3   3   3   3   2   2   3   4   4     40
5. Damian Budzik (PL) 5   1   4   5   5   5   5   5   5   5   5   5     55
6. Max Kerkhoff (DE)  6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6   6     72
7. Juuso Huopalainen (FI)
7. Sevi Fischer (CH)
9. Josh Benham (US)
9. Viktor Kratochvil (CZ)
11. Jozef Palencar (SK)
11. Arkady Lobankov
13. Masaaki Shigeoka (JP)
13. Hans Freller (NZ)
15. Oleg Donner (FI)
15. Emil Kofod-Olsen
17. Joseph Crain (US)
17. Bernhard Leiner (AT)
19. Petr Stejskal
19. Oton Copi
19. Kaarel Tall
19. Philipp Hanak
19. Gasper Znidarsic
19. David Garcia
25. Jevgeni Haenninen
25. Matthew Baker
25. David Kaufmann
25. Jendrik Schroeder
25. Rico Boehme
25. Thomas Weiss
31. Wiktor Debski
31. Ulysse Cazzato
31. Otso Konttinen
31. Aaron Wichman
31. Tom Brunila
31. Reimo Oum
37. Benoite Moret
37. Max Sarrazin
37. Arnaud Donnat
37. Ted Fritsch
37. Soren Andersen
37. Michael Sauren
43. Pierre Bardeau
43. Jakub Svoboda

MIXED DOUBLES FREESTYLE
                                         Technical  Artistic  Score 
1. Sam Conlon & Greg Nelson (US)         1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 
2. Caroline Bourguoin & Ellis Piltz (CA) 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 24 
3. Jane Zerbe & Alex Zerbe (US)          3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 35 

OPEN DOUBLES FREESTYLE
                                          Technical  Artistic  Score 
1. Ale? Zelinka & Va?ek Klouda (CZ)       3 1 1 2 1 2 4 3 2 1 1 1 22  
2. Daryl Genz & Rick Reese (US)           1 3 3 1 2 1 2 4 4 2 2 1 26 
3. Sunil Jani & Tuan Vu (US)              2 2 4 3 4 3 1 1 3 6 5 3 37 
4. Isabelle Widmer & Nadine Beyeler (CH)  6 6 5 4 5 5 3 2 1 3 4 4 48 
5. Greg Nelson & Sam Conlon (US)          3 3 6 4 3 4 5 5 5 3 3 5 49 
6. Max Boucoiran & Fred Touzelet (FR)     5 5 2 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 6 6 65 
7. Matthew Baker (AU) & Hans Freller (NZ) 

INTERMEDIATE DOUBLES NET

1-Max Koendgen-Hannes Daniel
2-Francois Leh-Ted Fritsch
3-Daniel Send-Faris Barakat
4-Justin Eichenlaub-Markus Portenkirchner
5-David Chabannes-Grischa Tellenbach
6-Goran Vrasnesic-Jaka Stare
7-Otso Kontinen- Dominik Rutz
8-Christopher Reyer-Nicolas Dietl
9th ties
-Zahrer-Waldispuhl
-Smirnov-Tikhomirova
-Copi-Kobe
-Lindner-Kaspczak

13th ties (Not making it out of the pools)
-Schnack-Rousseau
-Korff-Hofer
-Pelko-Kralj
-Morel-Dolinar
-Sceniowski-Budzik
-Schmidt-Kreil
-Riffaud-Brunet
-Dargent-Heyes
-Meneboo-Lamps
-Schlapfer-Dubuis
-Zdnidarsic-Majerhold
-Touzelet-Donnat
-Freller-Baker


INTERMEDIATE SINGLES NET

1-Max Koendgen
2-Markus Portenkirchner
3-Justin Eichenlaub
4-Pavel Hejra
5-Francois Leh
6-Markus Kaspczak
7-Faris Barakat
8-Fabien Rifaud
9th place ties
-Smirnov
-Tellenbach
-Rutz
-Lacaze
-Daniel
-Send
-Rousseau
-Meneboo
Ties for 17th 
-Fritsch
-Schmidt
-Heyes
-Lindner
Ties for 21st (Not making it out of the pools)
-Brunet
-Freller
-Kontinen
-Majerhold
-De Zeeuw
-Pelko
-Hanak
-Korff
-Waldispuhl

-Reyer
-Lobmayer
-Copi
-Zahner
-Cernak
-Dietl
-Kobe
-Kralj
-Crain
-Donnat
-Hofer
-Baker

Related Videos:
This tournament has its own website, with much more information. Please click here to go to the 2003 World Footbag Championships Website.
Event Details:
RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE on the 
Worlds website.
Created Tuesday, October 22nd, 2002, 02:05am (PDT); last update Wednesday, September 29th, 2010, 02:45pm (PDT).
Copyright © 2017, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW